PTG Workholding Limited
Registered name: PTG WORKHOLDING LIMITED
Part of Applied Automation (Holdings) Limited groupPTG Workholding Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2026 show net assets of £806k and 3 employees.
PTG Workholding Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 showed net assets of £806k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Plymouth; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Plymouth, South West
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Applied Automation (Holdings) Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
PTG Workholding Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 3
- Net assets
- £806k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £162k | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | £162k | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £40.5k | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▼25% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £273k | £278k | £409k | £245k | £172k |
| Net assets | £364k | £477k | £560k | £640k | £806k |
| Fixed assets | £1k | £38.2k | £1.3k | £975 | £1.3k |
| Current assets | £652k | £669k | £777k | £903k | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £304k | £273k | £110k | £217k | £202k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £1.3k | — | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲26%
- Now £806k
- Cash at bank
- ▼30%
- Now £172k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲32%
- Now £1.3k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Applied Automation (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- PTG Workholding Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Applied Automation (UK) LimitedRev. £19.1m · Profit £65.1k
- Applied Tube Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LC Automation Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Maytec Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- PTG Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Stovax Gazco LtdExeter · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £36m
- Profit
- £18m
- Staff
- 230
- Smith Brothers (Leicester) LimitedLeicester · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £237m
- Profit
- £16.8m
- Staff
- 668
- Thorlabs LimitedEly · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £85.6m
- Profit
- £10.2m
- Staff
- 345
- Mitek Industries LimitedWorcester · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £73.3m
- Profit
- £9.3m
- Staff
- 227
- Uni-Trunk LimitedLisburn · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £46.4m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 159
- MB Aerospace LimitedGlasgow · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £28.9m
- Profit
- £8m
- Staff
- 120
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.