Performance Panels Limited
Registered name: PERFORMANCE PANELS LIMITED
Part of THFC Group Limited groupPerformance Panels Limited made £10.5m revenue and a £6.6k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Performance Panels Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £10.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £6.6k and 9 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials” and is based in Corby; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Corby, East Midlands
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent is See Limited, incorporated in England & Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.4m | £11.6m | £11.5m | £10.5m |
| Cost of sales | £9.2m | £9.4m | £9.5m | £8.7m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £2.1m | £2m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | £617k | £420k | £169k | £81.1k |
| Profit before tax | £602k | £396k | £120k | £5.4k |
| Profit after tax | £531k | £361k | £78.6k | −£6.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £531k | £361k | £78.6k | −£6.6k |
| Staff costs | £484k | £485k | £508k | £523k |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 11 | 9 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.7% | 3.1% | 0.7% | −0.1% |
| Gross margin | 19.2% | 18.3% | 17.5% | 17.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £1m | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Profit per employee | £48.2k | £32.8k | £8.7k | −£733 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.2% | ▼0.5% | ▼8.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼32% | ▼78.2% | ▼108.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼18.2% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £19.7k | £26.5k | £42.2k | £11.5k |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £2.1m | £2.1m | £2.1m |
| Fixed assets | £101k | £23.8k | £182k | £591k |
| Current assets | £5.2m | £5.3m | £5.9m | £5.5m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £67k | £37k | £69.5k | £72.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£733
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £2.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼73%
- Now £11.5k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- ▲4%
- Now £72.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▲225%
- Now £591k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- THFC Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- See Limited75–100%
- Performance Panels Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Inspired Surfaces LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rex Bousfield LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nuneaton Roof Truss LimitedNuneaton · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £163k
- Staff
- 49
- Bradnam Joinery LimitedCambridge · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 78
- Stafford Bridge Doors LimitedWokingham · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £12.2k
- Staff
- 69
- Askern UK LimitedSouth Kirkby · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £796k
- Staff
- 65
- Timber Garden Buildings LimitedRotherham · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £354k
- Staff
- 75
- Ofp Timber Framed Homes LtdKings Hill · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £513k
- Staff
- 79
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£6.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.