LT & R Vowles Limited
Registered name: LT & R VOWLES LIMITED
Part of Jukes Group Limited groupLT & R Vowles Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 May 2025 show net assets of £1.1m and 30 employees.
LT & R Vowles Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 showed net assets of £1.1m and 30 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of wooden containers” and is based in Lichfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lichfield, West Midlands
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
LT & R Vowles Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 30
- Net assets
- £1.1m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 29 | 30 | 29 | 30 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼3.3% | ▲3.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £14.9k | £22.1k | £46k | £42.5k |
| Net assets | £1m | £949k | £959k | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £232k | £379k | £306k | £234k |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.8m |
| Debtors | £434k | £474k | £470k | £555k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼8%
- Now £42.5k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 30
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼23%
- Now £234k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Jukes Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- LT & R Vowles Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (7)
- Beverley Veneers LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Brian Reid and Son LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DFS Caskets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- F.e. Harris LimitedFigures not disclosed
- H.C.R. Caskets LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jukes Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Midland Funeral Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nicklin Transit Packaging LimitedWednesbury · Manufacture of wooden containers
- Revenue
- £9.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 83
- Rowlinson Packaging (South) LimitedThetford · Manufacture of wooden containers
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 62
- Rowlinson Packaging LimitedNantwich · Manufacture of wooden containers
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £614k
- Staff
- 105
- Edmund a. Stephens LimitedMerseyside · Manufacture of wooden containers
- Revenue
- £18.8m
- Profit
- £525k
- Staff
- 58
- Neal Brothers (Leicester) LimitedManufacture of wooden containers
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £350k
- Staff
- —
- Tom Chambers LimitedGoole · Manufacture of wooden containers
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £347k
- Staff
- 88
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.