Adhesives Direct UK Limited
Registered name: ADHESIVES DIRECT UK LIMITED
Part of Gluecom UK Limited groupAdhesives Direct UK Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £441k and 2 employees.
Adhesives Direct UK Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £441k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other chemical products” and is based in Walsall; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Walsall, West Midlands
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Adhesives Direct UK Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £441k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼25% | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £130k | £128k | £239k | £424k | £352k |
| Net assets | £106k | £117k | £328k | £388k | £441k |
| Fixed assets | £26.2k | £24k | £7.4k | £0 | — |
| Current assets | £497k | £488k | £596k | £680k | £628k |
| Debtors | £257k | £196k | £247k | £169k | £153k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £3k | £4.1k | £13k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £441k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £352k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £13k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Gluecom UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Adhesives Direct UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Pafra Adhesives LimitedRev. £10.8m · Profit £946k
- Ace Adhesives LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Johnson Matthey PLCRoyston · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.7bn
- Profit
- £373m
- Staff
- 10,644
- Albert Browne LimitedBasingstoke · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £36m
- Profit
- £14m
- Staff
- 103
- Blackburn Chemicals LimitedBlackburn · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £66m
- Profit
- £9.1m
- Staff
- 87
- Bioline Reagents LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £7.6m
- Staff
- 37
- National Refrigerants LtdLiverpool · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £38.8m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 70
- Palace Chemicals LimitedLiverpool · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32.4m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 97
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.