Network Rail International Limited
Registered name: NETWORK RAIL INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Part of Secretary Of State For Transport groupNetwork Rail International Limited made £34.5m revenue and a £1m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Network Rail International Limited’s revenue fell 27% to £34.5m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with a loss of £1m and 171 employees. The company is classified under “non-trading company” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £32.4m | £47.4m | £34.5m |
| Cost of sales | −£29.9m | −£42.4m | −£34.2m |
| Operating profit | £2.5m | £5m | £334k |
| Profit before tax | £2.3m | £4.3m | £24k |
| Profit after tax | £940k | £3m | −£1m |
| Profit (best available) | £940k | £3m | −£1m |
| Employees (average) | — | 168 | 171 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.9% | 6.4% | −3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £282k | £202k |
| Profit per employee | — | £18k | −£6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲46.3% | ▼27.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲221.4% | ▼133.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲1.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £202k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 171
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Secretary Of State For Transport (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Network Rail Limited75–100%
- Network Rail Holdco Limited75–100%
- Network Rail Infrastructure Limited75–100%
- Network Rail International Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Network Rail Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (16)
- Platform4 Rail Regeneration LimitedRev. £27.5m · Profit −£9.7m
- Great British Railways Consulting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kew Bridge Manco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Network Rail (High Speed) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Network Rail (Spacia) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Network Rail (Stations) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Network Rail (VY1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Network Rail (VY2) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Network Rail Certification Body LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Network Rail Development LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Network Rail Pension Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Network Rail Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- NR Corporate Secretary LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Railway Property LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spacia (2002) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Victoria Place Shopping Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit −£1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.