BPX Group Limited
Registered name: BPX GROUP LIMITED
Part of RS Group PLC groupBPX Group Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Oct 2025 show net assets of £2.9m and 2 employees.
BPX Group Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 showed net assets of £2.9m and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Rothley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rothley, East Midlands
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
BPX Group Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 2
- Net assets
- £2.9m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £37.8m | £53.4m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £29.1m | £41m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £8.6m | £12.4m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £1.5m | £2.4m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £2.4m | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £1.5m | £1.5m | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | £1.5m | £1.5m | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 147 | 189 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4% | 2.8% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 22.8% | 23.3% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £257k | £282k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £10.3k | £8k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲41.3% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲0.1% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲28.6% | ▼98.9% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £405k | £480k | £253k | £22.9k |
| Net assets | £3.5m | £3.3m | £2.6m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £3.7m | £3.7m | £192k | £192k |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £3.2m | £6.4m | £6.6m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £790k | £0 |
| Deferred income | £345k | £346k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲11%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼91%
- Now £22.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £192k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- RS Group PLCultimate parent50–75%
- RS Group International Holdings Limited75–100%
- BPX Group Holdings Limited75–100%
- BPX Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- BPX Electro-Mechanical Company LimitedRev. £48m · Profit £1.3m
- Automation Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- BPX LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Control Components Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Controls & Drives LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ranger Computer Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.