Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02909757 · Incorporated 18 Mar 1994

Impcross Limited

Registered name: IMPCROSS LIMITED

Impcross Limited made £6.4m revenue and a £578k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.

Impcross Limited’s revenue fell 10% to £6.4m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £578k and 70 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Cheltenham, South West
Age
32 yrs · since 1994
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£6.4m
Growth ▼9.9%
Profit
−£578k
Growth —
Profit margin
−9%
Gross 41.8%
Employees
70
Change ▼4.1%
Profit / employee
−£8.3k
Revenue/employee £91.4k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202130 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£6.9m£5.8m£7.7m£7.1m£6.4m
Cost of sales£4.1m£4.8m£5.7m£4.5m£3.7m
Gross profit£2.8m£1m£2m£2.6m£2.7m
Operating profit−£716k−£1.9m−£172k−£300k−£380k
Profit before tax−£795k−£2m−£465k−£757k−£750k
Profit after tax−£896k−£1.9m−£326k−£156k−£578k
Profit (best available)−£896k−£1.9m−£326k−£156k−£578k
Staff costs£3.7m£3.5m£3.6m£3.8m£3.6m
Employees (average)8372707370
Ratios
Profit margin−13%−32.2%−4.2%−2.2%−9%
Gross margin40.2%17.8%26.2%36.2%41.8%
Revenue per employee£82.8k£80.4k£111k£97.3k£91.4k
Profit per employee−£10.8k−£25.9k−£4.7k−£2.1k−£8.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼15.8%▲33.9%▼8.3%▼9.9%
Headcount growth—▼13.3%▼2.8%▲4.3%▼4.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£21————
Net assets£2.6m£780k£455k£299k−£280k
Fixed assets£4m£3.5m£2.9m£2.3m£1.9m
Current assets£6.3m£4.9m£4.5m£5.5m£5.2m
Debtors£2.3m£999k£1.7m£828k£1.2m
Deferred income£27.2k£21k£14.7k£8.5k£2.3k
Cash from operations£158k£222k£531k−£629k£861k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
41.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£91.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£8.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
29.2%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
19.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼194%
Now −£280k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼4%
Now 70
Deferred income
▼73%
Now £2.3k
Fixed assets
▼17%
Now £1.9m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£578k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.