Salamander Fabrications Limited
Registered name: SALAMANDER FABRICATIONS LIMITED
Part of Salamander Haskell Holdings Limited groupSalamander Fabrications Limited made £6.8m revenue and £774k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Salamander Fabrications Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £6.8m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £774k profit and 59 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Slaithwaite; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Slaithwaite, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 57 yrs · since 1968
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.6m | £6.2m | £6m | £6.8m |
| Cost of sales | £4.3m | £4.1m | £4m | £4.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £2.1m | £2m | £2.5m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £744k | £613k | £1m |
| Profit before tax | £967k | £737k | £567k | £994k |
| Profit after tax | £860k | £572k | £566k | £774k |
| Profit (best available) | £860k | £572k | £566k | £774k |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2.4m | £2.6m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 62 | 58 | 62 | 59 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13% | 9.2% | 9.5% | 11.4% |
| Gross margin | 34.3% | 33.7% | 33.2% | 36.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £106k | £108k | £96.2k | £115k |
| Profit per employee | £13.9k | £9.9k | £9.1k | £13.1k |
| Cash conversion | 65.8% | 170.2% | 123.8% | −214.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼5.4% | ▼4.3% | ▲13.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼33.5% | ▼1.1% | ▲36.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.5% | ▲6.9% | ▼4.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.5m | £618k | £1.3m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £5m | £2.9m | £3.5m | £2.9m |
| Current assets | £6.9m | £4.6m | £5.2m | £6.2m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £266k | £248k | £314k | £334k |
| Cash from operations | £658k | £1.3m | £759k | −£2.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £115k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −214.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 24.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼18%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲53%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 59
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £334k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Salamander Haskell Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Salamander Fabrications Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Salamander Haskell LimitedRev. — · Profit £267k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Andritz Feed & Biofuel LimitedHull · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £674k
- Staff
- 21
- FSG Tool & Die LimitedMid Glamorgan · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £96.7k
- Staff
- 93
- Capital Aluminium Extrusions LimitedWednesbury · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 45
- Kocher & Beck UK LimitedCoalville Leicestershire · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £48.3k
- Staff
- 71
- Gilcrest Manufacturing LimitedBristol · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.8m
- Profit
- £952k
- Staff
- 38
- Bufab Ireland LimitedLisburn · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £306k
- Staff
- 18
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £774k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.