Franki Foundations UK Limited
Registered name: FRANKI FOUNDATIONS UK LIMITED
Part of VLB Holdings Limited groupFranki Foundations UK Limited made £12.8m revenue and a £9.5m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Franki Foundations UK Limited’s revenue fell 45% to £12.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £9.5m and 51 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 32 yrs · since 1994
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.5m | £23.5m | £12.8m |
| Cost of sales | £13.3m | £19.1m | £11.7m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £4.4m | £1.1m |
| Operating profit | −£375k | £1.7m | −£8.9m |
| Profit before tax | −£733k | £1.2m | −£9.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£733k | £1.2m | −£9.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£733k | £1.2m | −£9.5m |
| Staff costs | £3.2m | £3.7m | £3m |
| Employees (average) | 59 | 66 | 51 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −4.7% | 5.3% | −73.8% |
| Gross margin | 14.2% | 18.7% | 8.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £262k | £356k | £252k |
| Profit per employee | −£12.4k | £18.9k | −£186k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲52.1% | ▼45.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼860.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.9% | ▼22.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £62.2k | £506k | £119k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £2.6m | −£6.8m |
| Fixed assets | £12m | £12.7m | £5.3m |
| Current assets | £7.9m | £8.4m | £8.5m |
| Debtors | £107k | £105k | £151 |
| Deferred income | £588k | £1.3m | £812k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −73.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 8.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £252k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£186k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 41.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼358%
- Now −£6.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼76%
- Now £119k
- Headcount
- ▼23%
- Now 51
- Deferred income
- ▼40%
- Now £812k
- Fixed assets
- ▼58%
- Now £5.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- VLB Holdings Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Statom Holdings Limited75–100%
- Franki Foundations UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Able Piling & Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Martello (Holdings) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£4.2m
Sister companies (15)
- Harvil Brickwork LimitedRev. £208k · Profit −£195k
- Apex Core Engineering LtdFigures not disclosed
- Demoforce Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Demoforce Plant LtdFigures not disclosed
- Fancourt Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- FL-Facilities Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Slipform Technology LtdFigures not disclosed
- Spark Tech Mep LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Statom Ground Engineering LtdFigures not disclosed
- Statom Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Statom Group North LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Statom Plant LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Statom Precast LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Statom Remediation LtdFigures not disclosed
- Statom Strategic Projects LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Acorn Aluminium LimitedNorthamptonshire · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £971k
- Staff
- 54
- Combined Soil Stabilisation LimitedLostock, Bolton · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 33
- Milestone South East LimitedBarnet · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £641k
- Staff
- 15
- Crowland Cranes LimitedPeterborough · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 67
- Miracle Design and Play LimitedMilton Malsor · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 36
- Lynx Forecourt LimitedFleet · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £607k
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£9.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.