Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01446451 · Incorporated 31 Aug 1979

Combined Soil Stabilisation Limited

Registered name: COMBINED SOIL STABILISATION LIMITED

Part of Whitehead Family Holdings Limited group

Combined Soil Stabilisation Limited made £12.9m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025. read from filing text

Combined Soil Stabilisation Limited’s revenue grew 55% to £12.9m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £1.3m profit and 33 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Lostock, Bolton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43999Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Lostock, Bolton, North West
Age
47 yrs · since 1979
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Whitehead Family Holdings Limited.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

Operating leverageDoing more with lessBoring industry
Revenue
£12.9m
Growth ▲54.7%
Profit
£1.3m
Growth ▲57.3%
Profit margin
9.9%
Gross 38%
Employees
33
Change ▼8.3%
Profit / employee
£38.7k
Revenue/employee £391k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£20m£10.8m£8.3m£12.9m
Cost of sales£14m£8.5m£5.7m£8m
Gross profit£6m£2.4m£2.6m£4.9m
Operating profit£3.5m£933k£943k£2.8m
Profit before tax£3.5m£882k£897k£1.7m
Profit after tax£2.7m£817k£811k£1.3m
Profit (best available)£2.7m£817k£811k£1.3m
Staff costs£4.4m£2.9m£2.8m£3.3m
Employees (average)39393633
Ratios
Profit margin13.5%7.5%9.7%9.9%
Gross margin29.9%21.9%31.5%38%
Revenue per employee£512k£278k£232k£391k
Profit per employee£69.1k£21k£22.5k£38.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼45.6%▼23.2%▲54.7%
Profit growth—▼69.7%▼0.8%▲57.3%
Headcount growth—0%▼7.7%▼8.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£6.7m£6.7m£2.6m£3m
Net assets£8.6m£9.4m£10.2m£11.5m
Fixed assets£4.8m£4.6m£4.5m£4.8m
Current assets£12.5m£8.8m£8.9m£11.5m
Debtors£36.2k£119k£39.8k£1.3m
Deferred income£2.7m£591k£493k£1.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
9.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
38%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£391k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£38.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
37.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
8.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
9.8%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲13%
Now £11.5m
Cash at bank
▲18%
Now £3m
Headcount
▼8%
Now 33
Deferred income
▲130%
Now £1.1m
Fixed assets
▲7%
Now £4.8m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Whitehead Family Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Combined Soil Stabilisation Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.