Fforest Timber Engineering Limited
Registered name: FFOREST TIMBER ENGINEERING LIMITED
Part of Premier Forest UK Group Holdings Limited groupFforest Timber Engineering Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2023 show net assets of £566k and 46 employees.
Fforest Timber Engineering Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 showed net assets of £566k and 46 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Gorseinon Swansea; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gorseinon Swansea, Wales
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Fforest Timber Engineering Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 46
- Net assets
- £566k
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 46 | 46 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £165k | £120k |
| Net assets | £543k | £566k |
| Fixed assets | £193k | £241k |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £1.5m |
| Debtors | £369k | £437k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £566k
- Cash at bank
- ▼27%
- Now £120k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 46
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲25%
- Now £241k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Premier Forest UK Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Premier Forest Group Limited75–100%
- Premier Forest Products Limited50–75%
- Fforest Timber Engineering Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Continental Wood LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Continental Wood Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Decor Panel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Decorpanel KBB LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fforest Timber Frames LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Monmouthshire Timber Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Premier Forest Acquisitions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pwidf LtdFigures not disclosed
- Stairway Joinery LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mbda UK LimitedHertfordshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.8bn
- Profit
- £190m
- Staff
- 6,247
- Acorn Mobility Services Ltd.Steeton Bradford · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £289m
- Profit
- £56.4m
- Staff
- —
- Volution Group PLCWest Sussex · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £419m
- Profit
- £41.5m
- Staff
- 20
- London Security PLC.Elland · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £244m
- Profit
- £23.8m
- Staff
- —
- B.H.C. LimitedEnniskillen · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £96m
- Profit
- £14.6m
- Staff
- 406
- Esl Fuels LimitedEllesmere Port · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £220m
- Profit
- £10.9m
- Staff
- 31
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.