Greenfab Limited
Registered name: GREENFAB LIMITED
Part of Turner Group Holdings Limited groupGreenfab Limited made £10.4m revenue and a £463k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Greenfab Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £10.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £463k and 88 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of agricultural and forestry machinery other than tractors” and is based in Alcester; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Alcester, West Midlands
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling party is The Trustees of the Turner Family 2018 Trust.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.7m | £13.9m | £9.8m | £9.2m | £10.4m |
| Cost of sales | £8.1m | £8.9m | £5.5m | £5.4m | £6.4m |
| Gross profit | £4.6m | £5m | £4.3m | £3.8m | £4m |
| Operating profit | −£38.3k | −£112k | −£420k | −£1m | −£385k |
| Profit before tax | −£43.3k | −£139k | −£455k | −£1.1m | −£411k |
| Profit after tax | £40.6k | £2.1k | −£411k | −£972k | −£463k |
| Profit (best available) | £40.6k | £2.1k | −£411k | −£972k | −£463k |
| Staff costs | £3.3m | £3.8m | £3.2m | £3.2m | £3.6m |
| Employees (average) | 107 | 116 | 98 | 87 | 88 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 0.3% | 0% | −4.2% | −10.5% | −4.5% |
| Gross margin | 35.9% | 35.9% | 44% | 41.2% | 38.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £119k | £120k | £99.8k | £106k | £118k |
| Profit per employee | £379 | £18 | −£4.2k | −£11.2k | −£5.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.3% | ▼29.5% | ▼5.7% | ▲13% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼94.9% | ▼20088% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.4% | ▼15.5% | ▼11.2% | ▲1.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £829k | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £4.5m | £4.5m | £4.1m | £3.1m | £2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £180k | £1.1m | £1.1m | £999k | £696k |
| Current assets | £7.7m | £8m | £5.9m | £5.4m | £5.1m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.2m | £710k | £708k | £2.1m |
| Cash from operations | £734k | −£135k | −£436k | £842k | £1.5m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £118k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼18%
- Now £2.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲38%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 88
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼30%
- Now £696k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Turner Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Greenfab Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Turner R & D LimitedRev. £413k · Profit £1.2m
- Biomixer LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Standen Engineering LimitedEly · Manufacture of agricultural and forestry machinery other than tractors
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £464k
- Staff
- 57
- Fleming Agri-Products LimitedCo Londonderry · Manufacture of agricultural and forestry machinery other than tractors
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 104
- Slurrykat LimitedWaringstown · Manufacture of agricultural and forestry machinery other than tractors
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 62
- Househam Group LimitedPortsmouth · Manufacture of agricultural and forestry machinery other than tractors
- Revenue
- £6.8m
- Profit
- £117k
- Staff
- 40
- Bernhard & Co. LimitedHaverhill · Manufacture of agricultural and forestry machinery other than tractors
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 61
- Bailey Trailers LimitedSleaford · Manufacture of agricultural and forestry machinery other than tractors
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £23.8k
- Staff
- 90
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£463k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.