Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 04315838 · Incorporated 2 Nov 2001

Standen Engineering Limited

Registered name: STANDEN ENGINEERING LIMITED

Standen Engineering Limited made £9.8m revenue and £464k profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025. read from filing text

Standen Engineering Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £9.8m in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £464k profit and 57 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of agricultural and forestry machinery other than tractors” and is based in Ely; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Ely, East of England
Age
24 yrs · since 2001
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£9.8m
Growth ▲3.1%
Profit
£464k
Growth ▲49.9%
Profit margin
4.7%
Gross 29.3%
Employees
57
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£8.1k
Revenue/employee £173k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202230 Nov 202330 Nov 202430 Nov 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£13m£12m£9.5m£9.8m
Cost of sales£10.2m£9.2m£6.8m£6.9m
Gross profit£2.9m£2.8m£2.7m£2.9m
Operating profit£673k£515k£420k£583k
Profit before tax£652k£447k£363k£559k
Profit after tax£610k£391k£310k£464k
Profit (best available)£610k£391k£310k£464k
Staff costs£2.8m£2.5m£2.6m—
Employees (average)62585757
Ratios
Profit margin4.7%3.3%3.3%4.7%
Gross margin21.9%23.3%28.6%29.3%
Revenue per employee£210k£208k£167k£173k
Profit per employee£9.8k£6.7k£5.4k£8.1k
Cash conversion13.8%−22.4%194.6%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼7.6%▼20.8%▲3.1%
Profit growth—▼35.9%▼20.8%▲49.9%
Headcount growth—▼6.5%▼1.7%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£390k£63.9k£743k£585k
Net assets£3.8m£4.3m£5.1m£5.4m
Fixed assets£749k£659k£599k£625k
Current assets£6.8m£6.3m£5.9m£6.5m
Debtors£485k£1.3m£370k£366k
Deferred income£595k£279k£170k£315k
Cash from operations£92.8k−£115k£818k—
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
4.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
29.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£173k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
6.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.2%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
3.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲6%
Now £5.4m
Cash at bank
▼21%
Now £585k
Headcount
0%
Now 57
Deferred income
▲85%
Now £315k
Fixed assets
▲4%
Now £625k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £464k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.