Fields of Sidmouth Limited
Registered name: FIELDS OF SIDMOUTH LIMITED
Part of Goulds (Dorchester) Limited groupFields of Sidmouth Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 25 Jan 2025 show net assets of £1.9m.
Fields of Sidmouth Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 25 Jan 2025 showed net assets of £1.9m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other retail sale in non-specialised stores” and is based in Devon; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Devon, South West
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1993
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Fields of Sidmouth Limited’s accounts for the year to 25 Jan 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £1.9m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 28 Jan 2023 | 27 Jan 2024 | 25 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £709 | £0 | — | — |
| Net assets | £2m | £1.9m | £1.9m | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £308k | £0 | £502k | £502k |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £1.9m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.9m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £31.1k | £0 | — | — |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £502k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Goulds (Dorchester) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Fields of Sidmouth Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Fields of Sidmouth Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fields Property (Sidmouth) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Marks and Spencer P.L.C.London · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £14bn
- Profit
- £294m
- Staff
- 66,286
- Marks and Spencer Group P.L.C.London · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £17.3bn
- Profit
- £236m
- Staff
- 73,301
- Card Factory PLCWakefield · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £583m
- Profit
- £31.2m
- Staff
- —
- SGN LimitedDunmow · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £452m
- Profit
- £18.1m
- Staff
- —
- Harding Retail Ihc LtdBristol · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £296m
- Profit
- £11.9m
- Staff
- 228
- Pillbox38 (UK) LimitedBlackburn · Other retail sale in non-specialised stores
- Revenue
- £82.4m
- Profit
- £10.3m
- Staff
- 422
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 25 Jan 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.