DDS Demolition Limited
Registered name: DDS DEMOLITION LIMITED
Part of 1948 Group Limited groupDDS Demolition Limited made £7.6m revenue and £13.6k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
DDS Demolition Limited’s revenue fell 28% to £7.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £13.6k profit and 52 employees. The company is classified under “demolition” and is based in Ashford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ashford, South East
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “1948 Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8.2m | £10.7m | £7.6m |
| Cost of sales | £7.4m | £8m | £6.3m |
| Gross profit | £799k | £2.7m | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | −£247k | £791k | £136k |
| Profit before tax | −£294k | £664k | £12.6k |
| Profit after tax | −£170k | £199k | £13.6k |
| Profit (best available) | −£170k | £199k | £13.6k |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2.2m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 58 | 51 | 52 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −2.1% | 1.9% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 9.7% | 25.1% | 17.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £142k | £209k | £147k |
| Profit per employee | −£2.9k | £3.9k | £262 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲29.8% | ▼28.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼93.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼12.1% | ▲2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3.3k | £748k | £299k |
| Net assets | £1m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £2.8m | £2.2m |
| Current assets | £3.2m | £3m | £3.1m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £68.8k | £110k | £112k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £147k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £262
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 28.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 22.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼60%
- Now £299k
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 52
- Deferred income
- ▲2%
- Now £112k
- Fixed assets
- ▼21%
- Now £2.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- 1948 Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- DDS Demolition Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- DDS Contracting Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DDS Environmental LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Thanet Waste Services LimitedRev. £17.3m · Profit £161k
- DDS Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Downfast Demolition & Salvage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Secure Storage Solutions (Kent) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Storage Solutions (Kent) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tru Demolition LimitedIpswich · Demolition
- Revenue
- £9.4m
- Profit
- £987k
- Staff
- 48
- Cheshire Demolition & Excavation Contractors LimitedMacclesfield · Demolition
- Revenue
- £10.6m
- Profit
- £898k
- Staff
- 63
- Bath Demolition LimitedBristol · Demolition
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 33
- Central Demolition LimitedBonnyside Road, Bonnybridge · Demolition
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £73.3k
- Staff
- 141
- Armac Demolition LimitedMeriden · Demolition
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £391k
- Staff
- 60
- Wordsworth Crushing LimitedBarnsley · Demolition
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £293k
- Staff
- 62
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £13.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.