Huntsman Ifs Polyurethanes Limited
Registered name: HUNTSMAN IFS POLYURETHANES LIMITED
Part of Huntsman Corporation groupHuntsman Ifs Polyurethanes Limited made £14.8m revenue and a £344k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Huntsman Ifs Polyurethanes Limited’s revenue fell 17% to £14.8m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £344k and 21 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other chemical products” and is based in Redcar; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Redcar, North East
- Age
- 33 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £27.2m | £26m | £20.6m | £17.8m | £14.8m |
| Cost of sales | £21m | £23.3m | £16.6m | £15.3m | £12.9m |
| Gross profit | £6.2m | £2.6m | £4m | £2.5m | £1.9m |
| Operating profit | £3.3m | −£1.2m | £1.4m | −£1.6m | −£689k |
| Profit before tax | £3.3m | −£1.2m | £1.7m | −£1.2m | −£356k |
| Profit after tax | £3.3m | −£1.2m | £1.7m | −£1.1m | −£344k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.3m | −£1.2m | £1.7m | −£1.1m | −£344k |
| Staff costs | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.4m | £1.5m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 30 | 33 | 30 | 29 | 21 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 12.1% | −4.5% | 8.3% | −6.5% | −2.3% |
| Gross margin | 22.8% | 10.1% | 19.4% | 14% | 12.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £907k | £786k | £688k | £613k | £704k |
| Profit per employee | £110k | −£35.3k | £57.1k | −£39.5k | −£16.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.6% | ▼20.4% | ▼13.9% | ▼16.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼135.4% | — | ▼166.9% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10% | ▼9.1% | ▼3.3% | ▼27.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £6.1m | £7.6m | £6.9m | £7.3m | £8.6m |
| Net assets | £12m | £10.9m | £12.6m | £11.4m | £11.1m |
| Fixed assets | £2.9m | £2.9m | £2.9m | £1.5m | £950k |
| Current assets | £13.3m | £13.9m | £12.5m | £11.3m | £11m |
| Debtors | £4m | £3.7m | £2.7m | £2m | £1.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £704k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£16.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £11.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲19%
- Now £8.6m
- Headcount
- ▼28%
- Now 21
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼36%
- Now £950k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Huntsman Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Huntsman (Holdings) UK75–100%
- Huntsman Ifs Polyurethanes Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Huntsman Europe LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Huntsman Offshore Investments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Huntsman Petrochemicals (UK) HoldingsFigures not disclosed
- Huntsman Polyurethanes (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Huntsman Surface Sciences UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tioxide Overseas Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tetra Technologies U.K. LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 31
- Murphy & Son LimitedNottingham · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £507k
- Staff
- 75
- Ecigw LimitedPeterborough · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 22
- Bim United Kingdom LimitedLancashire · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £952k
- Staff
- 51
- Chemique Adhesives and Sealants LimitedAldridge · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £329k
- Staff
- 59
- CHT UK Bridgwater Ltd.Somerset · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £979k
- Staff
- 52
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£344k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.