Murphy & Son Limited
Registered name: MURPHY & SON LIMITED
Part of Murphy & Son International Limited groupMurphy & Son Limited made £15.4m revenue and £507k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Murphy & Son Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £15.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £507k profit and 75 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other chemical products” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nottingham, East Midlands
- Age
- 116 yrs · since 1909
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.9m | £14.5m | £16.5m | £15.4m |
| Cost of sales | £8.1m | £8.7m | £10.3m | £9.5m |
| Gross profit | £5.7m | £5.7m | £6.2m | £5.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £1.1m | £1.1m | £595k |
| Profit before tax | £1.8m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £648k |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | £1m | £872k | £507k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | £1m | £872k | £507k |
| Staff costs | £2.8m | £3.1m | £3.4m | £3.6m |
| Employees (average) | 58 | 67 | 70 | 75 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.2% | 7% | 5.3% | 3.3% |
| Gross margin | 41.2% | 39.5% | 37.6% | 38.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £239k | £216k | £235k | £205k |
| Profit per employee | £24.3k | £15.2k | £12.5k | £6.8k |
| Cash conversion | −45.4% | −69.4% | −61.5% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.3% | ▲13.9% | ▼6.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼27.8% | ▼14.5% | ▼41.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.5% | ▲4.5% | ▲7.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £2.1m | £1.9m | £906k |
| Net assets | £9.4m | £10m | £10.6m | £10.8m |
| Fixed assets | £4.5m | £4.4m | £4.3m | £5.1m |
| Current assets | £7.2m | £8.2m | £8.8m | £8.5m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £2m | £2.8m | £2.7m |
| Deferred income | £505k | £577k | £554k | £431k |
| Cash from operations | −£765k | −£791k | −£668k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £205k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 33.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £10.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼53%
- Now £906k
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 75
- Deferred income
- ▼22%
- Now £431k
- Fixed assets
- ▲17%
- Now £5.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Murphy & Son International Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Murphy & Son Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ecigw LimitedPeterborough · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 22
- Bim United Kingdom LimitedLancashire · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £952k
- Staff
- 51
- Tetra Technologies U.K. LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.3m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 31
- Chemique Adhesives and Sealants LimitedAldridge · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £329k
- Staff
- 59
- CHT UK Bridgwater Ltd.Somerset · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £979k
- Staff
- 52
- Aeropak (Chemical Products) LimitedLoughton · Manufacture of other chemical products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £518k
- Staff
- 130
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £507k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.