Stanmore Contractors Limited
Registered name: STANMORE CONTRACTORS LIMITED
Part of Akaal Group Limited groupStanmore Contractors Limited made £191m revenue and £16.8m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Stanmore Contractors Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £191m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £16.8m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Erith; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Erith, South East
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's ultimate parent company is Akaal Group”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £143m | £139m | £190m | £191m |
| Cost of sales | £121m | £114m | £150m | £144m |
| Gross profit | £21.4m | £25.3m | £39.5m | £47.1m |
| Operating profit | £6.2m | £8.2m | £19.7m | £22.8m |
| Profit before tax | £6.2m | £8.2m | £19.7m | £22.8m |
| Profit after tax | £4.9m | £6.5m | £14.6m | £16.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.9m | £6.5m | £14.6m | £16.8m |
| Staff costs | £91.9k | £45k | £58.5k | £71.4k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.5% | 4.7% | 7.7% | 8.8% |
| Gross margin | 15% | 18.2% | 20.8% | 24.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £47.6m | £46.3m | £63.3m | £63.6m |
| Profit per employee | £1.6m | £2.2m | £4.9m | £5.6m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.8% | ▲36.6% | ▲0.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲32% | ▲123.6% | ▲15.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £13m | £3.6m | £13.2m | £12.8m |
| Net assets | £32.5m | £38m | £51.6m | £64.9m |
| Fixed assets | £3.6m | £3.7m | £4m | £4.4m |
| Current assets | £65.5m | £70.7m | £82m | £81.9m |
| Debtors | £40.7m | £53.4m | £53.5m | £53.8m |
| Deferred income | £2m | £1.1m | £1.3m | £3.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £63.6m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.6m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 28.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲26%
- Now £64.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼3%
- Now £12.8m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▲174%
- Now £3.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▲8%
- Now £4.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Akaal Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Stanmore Contractors Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Stanmore Holdings LimitedRev. £18.1m · Profit £0
- Kent Powder Coating LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Manak Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Riddingtons Cis & Payroll Solutions UK LtdSwanley Village · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £170m
- Profit
- £500k
- Staff
- 2,680
- Metka - Egn LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £150m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 139
- Kellogg Brown & Root (U.K.) LimitedLeatherhead · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £147m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 1,316
- Ardent Tide LtdLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £299m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 29
- Marquee Contracting LimitedPotters Bar · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £300m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 107
- MTX Contracts LimitedWilmslow · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £114m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 81
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £16.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.