Tremorna Inns Limited
Registered name: TREMORNA INNS LIMITED
Part of Brewco CWL Limited groupTremorna Inns Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £4.3m and 38 employees.
Tremorna Inns Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £4.3m and 38 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in Warrington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warrington, North West
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Brewco CWL Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Tremorna Inns Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 38
- Net assets
- £4.3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 39 | 39 | 42 | 38 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲7.7% | ▼9.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £715k | £1m | £823k | £109k |
| Net assets | £3.8m | £4.2m | £4.5m | £4.3m |
| Fixed assets | £3.7m | £3.7m | £4m | £3.9m |
| Current assets | £1m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £86.2k | £16.2k | £49.7k | £3.9k |
| Deferred income | — | £4k | £133k | £111k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £4.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼87%
- Now £109k
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 38
- Deferred income
- ▼17%
- Now £111k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £3.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Brewco CWL Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Tremorna Inns Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Symons Inns LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Falco CWL LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Brunning and Price LimitedLondon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £156m
- Profit
- £67.1m
- Staff
- 4,258
- Caledonian Heritable LimitedEdinburgh · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £63.6m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 1,002
- Red Oak Taverns LimitedIpswich · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £25.5m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 33
- Black Country Traditional Inns LimitedCoventry · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 29
- Dorbiere LimitedManchester · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 79
- The Columbo Group LimitedLeeds · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 142
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.