Halldale Media Limited
Registered name: HALLDALE MEDIA LIMITED
Part of Angus Montgomery Limited groupHalldale Media Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 30 Jun 2025 show net assets of £1.2m and 9 employees.
Halldale Media Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 showed net assets of £1.2m and 9 employees. The company is classified under “publishing of learned journals” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1992
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Halldale Media Limited’s accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 9
- Net assets
- £1.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 10 | 8 | 9 | 9 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼20% | ▲12.5% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £590k | £953k | £1.3m | £1.7m |
| Net assets | £393k | £449k | £811k | £1.2m |
| Fixed assets | £9.8k | £12.6k | £71.7k | £48.4k |
| Current assets | £792k | £1.2m | £1.9m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £73k | £26.8k | £312k | £159k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲43%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲30%
- Now £1.7m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 9
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼33%
- Now £48.4k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Angus Montgomery Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Montgomery Group Limited75–100%
- Halldale Media Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Montgomery Events LimitedRev. £14.7m · Profit £452k
- Montgomery Design India LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Montgomery International LtdFigures not disclosed
- Sustainable Aviation Futures LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- BMJ Publishing Group LimitedLondon · Publishing of learned journals
- Revenue
- £88.3m
- Profit
- £4.5m
- Staff
- —
- Ijs Publishing Group LimitedKingston Upon Thames · Publishing of learned journals
- Revenue
- £1.8m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 0
- Bioscientifica LimitedStoke Gifford · Publishing of learned journals
- Revenue
- £3.1m
- Profit
- £837k
- Staff
- —
- Professional Engineering Projects LimitedLondon · Publishing of learned journals
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £655k
- Staff
- —
- Cibse Services LimitedLondon · Publishing of learned journals
- Revenue
- £3.7m
- Profit
- £615k
- Staff
- —
- Sage Publications LimitedLondon · Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals
- Revenue
- £208m
- Profit
- £18.4m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.