Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02667995 · Incorporated 3 Dec 1991

Data and Marketing Association Limited

Registered name: DATA AND MARKETING ASSOCIATION LIMITED

Data and Marketing Association Limited made £61k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).

Data and Marketing Association Limited reported £61k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 41 employees. The company is classified under “activities of business and employers membership organizations” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection S · Other service activitiesSIC 94110Activities of business and employers membership organizations
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
34 yrs · since 1991
Type
PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£61k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
41
Change ▼14.6%
Profit / employee
£1.5k
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—————
Profit after tax−£1.5m−£774k−£286k−£78.3k£61k
Profit (best available)−£1.5m−£774k−£286k−£78.3k£61k
Employees (average)7569694841
Ratios
Profit margin—————
Profit per employee−£19.8k−£11.2k−£4.1k−£1.6k£1.5k
Growth (year on year)
Headcount growth—▼8%0%▼30.4%▼14.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£684k£379k£355k£425k£694k
Net assets£219k−£554k−£840k−£919k−£858k
Fixed assets£423k£225k£193k£174k£208k
Current assets£3.4m£2.7m£1.7m£1.5m£1.4m
Debtors£977k£1.2m£794k£812k£580k
Deferred income£1.3m£1.6m£1.4m£1.4m£1.4m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£1.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£858k
Cash at bank
▲64%
Now £694k
Headcount
▼15%
Now 41
Deferred income
▲1%
Now £1.4m
Fixed assets
▲20%
Now £208k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £61k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.