Cumbria Waste Management Ltd.
Registered name: CUMBRIA WASTE MANAGEMENT LTD.
Part of Fomento De Construcciones Y Contratas, S.A. groupCumbria Waste Management Ltd. made £36.6m revenue and £1.8m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Cumbria Waste Management Ltd.’s revenue was £36.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.8m profit and 211 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Doncaster; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Doncaster, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £44.8m | £36.6m |
| Cost of sales | £38m | £30.3m |
| Gross profit | £6.8m | £6.3m |
| Operating profit | £1.2m | £2.4m |
| Profit before tax | £11.9m | £2.5m |
| Profit after tax | £10.3m | £1.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £10.3m | £1.8m |
| Staff costs | £8.7m | £7.1m |
| Employees (average) | 214 | 211 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 22.9% | 4.8% |
| Gross margin | 15.1% | 17.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £209k | £174k |
| Profit per employee | £48k | £8.4k |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | £18m | £19.8m |
| Fixed assets | £15.6m | £15m |
| Deferred income | £4.3m | £2.7m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £174k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 40.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £19.8m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 211
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £2.7m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £15m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Fomento De Construcciones Y Contratas, S.A. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- FCC Environment (UK) Limited75–100%
- Project Chicago Topco Limited75–100%
- Project Chicago Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Project Chicago Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Project Chicago Bidco Limited75–100%
- Cumbria Waste Management Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Cumbria Waste Recycling LimitedRev. £31.7m · Profit −£4.6m
- Cumbria Land Management (Flusco) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Cumbria Land Management (Teeside) LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Glass Recycling (UK) LimitedBarnsley · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £32.8m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 46
- RE3 LimitedDoncaster · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 11
- Reneco LtdNR Rushden · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £49.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- —
- London Mining Associates LimitedLarkfield · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 36
- Envar Composting LimitedAshford · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 103
- Avalon Metals LimitedRotherwas Ind Estate Hereford · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £22.1m
- Profit
- £901k
- Staff
- 59
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.