M.D.J. Light Brothers (Scrap Processers) Limited
Registered name: M.D.J. LIGHT BROTHERS (SCRAP PROCESSERS) LIMITED
M.D.J. Light Brothers (Scrap Processers) Limited made £31.6m revenue and a £436k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
M.D.J. Light Brothers (Scrap Processers) Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £31.6m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £436k and 119 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Hailsham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hailsham, South East
- Age
- 54 yrs · since 1971
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31m | £29.7m | £31.3m | £31.6m |
| Cost of sales | £25.4m | £25.1m | £27m | £27.7m |
| Gross profit | £5.6m | £4.6m | £4.4m | £3.9m |
| Operating profit | £1.5m | £590k | £17.8k | −£407k |
| Profit before tax | £1.4m | £605k | £60.1k | −£496k |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £481k | £135k | −£436k |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £481k | £135k | −£436k |
| Staff costs | £4.5m | £4.3m | £4.7m | £4.6m |
| Employees (average) | 112 | 109 | 109 | 119 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.3% | 1.6% | 0.4% | −1.4% |
| Gross margin | 18.1% | 15.4% | 14% | 12.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £277k | £272k | £288k | £266k |
| Profit per employee | £9.1k | £4.4k | £1.2k | −£3.7k |
| Cash conversion | −198.5% | −86.1% | −5087% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.2% | ▲5.6% | ▲0.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼52.8% | ▼72% | ▼423.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.7% | 0% | ▲9.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.9m | £2.2m | £996k | £279k |
| Net assets | £6.3m | £6.8m | £6.9m | £6.5m |
| Fixed assets | £6.3m | £6.4m | £9.1m | £9.7m |
| Current assets | £6.3m | £6.8m | £5.4m | £5.7m |
| Debtors | £1.7m | £1.9m | £1.4m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | £1.2m | £1.1m | £416k | £510k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.9m | −£507k | −£907k | £290k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £266k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 30.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £6.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼72%
- Now £279k
- Headcount
- ▲9%
- Now 119
- Deferred income
- ▲23%
- Now £510k
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £9.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Light & Seg LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wasterec LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- RE3 LimitedDoncaster · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £30.9m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 11
- Glass Recycling (UK) LimitedBarnsley · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £32.8m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 46
- Cumbria Waste Management Ltd.Doncaster · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £36.6m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 211
- London Mining Associates LimitedLarkfield · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £25.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 36
- Envar Composting LimitedAshford · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 103
- Avalon Metals LimitedRotherwas Ind Estate Hereford · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £22.1m
- Profit
- £901k
- Staff
- 59
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£436k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.