Metro Security (GB) PLC
Registered name: METRO SECURITY (GB) PLC
Metro Security (GB) PLC made £4.3m revenue and a £93.9k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text
Metro Security (GB) PLC’s revenue fell 1% to £4.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with a loss of £93.9k and 37 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Brentwood; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brentwood, East of England
- Age
- 34 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company was controlled by Stephanie Wallac”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.8m | £5.3m | £4.3m | £4.3m |
| Cost of sales | £3m | £3.2m | £2.8m | £2.5m |
| Gross profit | £1.7m | £2m | £1.5m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | £447k | £640k | £110k | £403k |
| Profit before tax | £430k | £620k | £92.1k | −£50.7k |
| Profit after tax | £327k | £463k | £69.9k | −£93.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £327k | £463k | £69.9k | −£93.9k |
| Staff costs | £1.6m | £1.9m | £2m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 39 | 39 | 37 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.8% | 8.8% | 1.6% | −2.2% |
| Gross margin | 36.4% | 38.5% | 35.5% | 41.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £126k | £135k | £111k | £116k |
| Profit per employee | £8.6k | £11.9k | £1.8k | −£2.5k |
| Cash conversion | −162.9% | −52% | −308.8% | −60.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10% | ▼17.7% | ▼0.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲41.8% | ▼84.9% | ▼234.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲2.6% | 0% | ▼5.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £781k | £897k | £848k | £921k |
| Net assets | £2.5m | £2.9m | £2.8m | £2.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.8m | £1.8m | £1.8m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £2.5m | £2.5m | £2.3m | £2.4m |
| Debtors | £610k | £532k | £432k | £297k |
| Deferred income | £521k | £376k | £355k | £375k |
| Cash from operations | −£727k | −£333k | −£340k | −£245k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −2.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 41.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £116k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −60.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 30.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £2.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲9%
- Now £921k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 37
- Deferred income
- ▲6%
- Now £375k
- Fixed assets
- ▼27%
- Now £1.3m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Argus Fire and Security LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Surval Education LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £461k
- Staff
- —
- Harmony CTF LimitedKnaresborough · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.3m
- Profit
- £329k
- Staff
- 5
- I-Cover (Screening) LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £790k
- Staff
- 6
- Harmony CTF 2 LimitedKnaresborough · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £294k
- Staff
- 5
- Vårgrønn Service Co LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £236k
- Staff
- 14
- The Payroll Finance Company LtdBrentwood · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £4.4m
- Profit
- £56.5k
- Staff
- 3,516
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit −£93.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.