Mechline Developments Limited
Registered name: MECHLINE DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
Part of Mechline Holdings Limited groupMechline Developments Limited made £11.7m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025. read from filing text
Mechline Developments Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £11.7m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £1.5m profit and 47 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Milton Keynes; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Milton Keynes, South East
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate and ultimate parent undertaking is Mechline Holdings Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £10.8m | £11m | £11.7m |
| Cost of sales | — | £6.7m | £6.6m | £6.8m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.1m | £4.4m | £4.9m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.1m | £1.4m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | — | £939k | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £939k | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | — | £2.4m | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 43 | 50 | 48 | 47 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 8.7% | 10.7% | 12.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 37.7% | 40.1% | 42% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £216k | £229k | £248k |
| Profit per employee | — | £18.8k | £24.5k | £31k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲1.7% | ▲6.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲25.1% | ▲24.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16.3% | ▼4% | ▼2.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £1.6m | £3.5m | £2.9m |
| Net assets | £10.8m | £11m | £11.5m | £11.7m |
| Fixed assets | £442k | £383k | £303k | £252k |
| Current assets | £12.3m | £12.3m | £13.2m | £13.4m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £2m | £2.2m | £2.4m |
| Deferred income | — | £108k | £111k | £101k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 12.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 42%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £248k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £31k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £11.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼16%
- Now £2.9m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 47
- Deferred income
- ▼9%
- Now £101k
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £252k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mechline Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Mechline Developments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Redmayne Engineering LimitedSudbury · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 68
- Russell Ipm LtdDeeside · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £824k
- Staff
- 98
- Neogen Food Safety UK LtdLondon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £252k
- Staff
- 81
- Velux Commercial Uk&i LimitedBlyth · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £501k
- Staff
- 67
- B M Packaging LimitedHuddersfield · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £159k
- Staff
- 43
- STS Defence LimitedGosport · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £11.8m
- Profit
- £819k
- Staff
- 157
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.