Mechline Holdings Limited
Registered name: MECHLINE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Mechline Holdings Limited made £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Mechline Holdings Limited reported £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025, up 100% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “other food services” and is based in Milton Keynes; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Milton Keynes, South East
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | — | £6.7m | £6.6m | £6.8m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1.2m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | — | £804k | £629k | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £804k | £629k | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | — | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £402k | £315k | £629k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼21.7% | ▲100% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1k | £165k | £322k | £410k |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £2.1m | £2.4m | £7.4m |
| Fixed assets | £442k | £358k | £284k | £238k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | — | −£568k | −£2.5m | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £629k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲202%
- Now £7.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲27%
- Now £410k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼16%
- Now £238k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Mechline Developments LimitedRev. £11.7m · Profit £1.5m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Baxterstorey LimitedReading · Other food services
- Revenue
- £682m
- Profit
- £34.2m
- Staff
- —
- Burnsall Associates LimitedLeeds · Other food services
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 19
- Foodnet LimitedAmersham · Other food services
- Revenue
- £57.2m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 18
- DPSK LimitedEgham · Other food services
- Revenue
- £188m
- Profit
- £4.1m
- Staff
- 525
- Gastronomy Restaurants LimitedShrewsbury · Other food services
- Revenue
- £65.4m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 1,184
- Nationwide Produce PLCSouthport · Other food services
- Revenue
- £204m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 228
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.