Exheat Limited
Registered name: EXHEAT LIMITED
Part of Exheat Group Limited groupExheat Limited made £16.8m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 30 Aug 2024.
Exheat Limited’s revenue grew 37% to £16.8m in the year to 30 Aug 2024, with £1.2m profit and 91 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other electrical equipment” and is based in Norwich; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Norwich, East of England
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 26 Aug 2022 | 25 Aug 2023 | 30 Aug 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.7m | £12.2m | £16.8m |
| Cost of sales | £7m | £7.5m | £10.3m |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £4.8m | £6.5m |
| Operating profit | −£1.2m | £312k | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.2m | £361k | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£1m | £630k | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1m | £630k | £1.2m |
| Staff costs | £2.5m | £2.9m | £3.3m |
| Employees (average) | 79 | 82 | 91 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −10.4% | 5.1% | 7.3% |
| Gross margin | 27.7% | 39.1% | 38.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £123k | £149k | £185k |
| Profit per employee | −£12.7k | £7.7k | £13.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲26.5% | ▲37.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲93.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.8% | ▲11% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3m | £2.8m | £5.8m |
| Net assets | £4.4m | £5.1m | £6.3m |
| Fixed assets | £378k | £331k | £298k |
| Current assets | £14.3m | £17.4m | £21.4m |
| Debtors | £6m | £6.7m | £7.3m |
| Deferred income | £3.4m | £4.2m | £6.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £185k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 40.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 43.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲24%
- Now £6.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲106%
- Now £5.8m
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 91
- Deferred income
- ▲62%
- Now £6.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £298k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Exheat Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Exheat Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Exheat Industrial LimitedRev. £7m · Profit £696k
- Corex Controls LtdFigures not disclosed
- Electric Heaters LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ex Services (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Exheat Propco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Heatex LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roomfoss Control Systems LimitedRev. — · Profit £851k
- Roomfoss LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Seaward Safety LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Total Integrated Solutions LimitedMansfield · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £650k
- Staff
- 146
- Headstock Distribution LimitedHalesowen · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £616k
- Staff
- 50
- S&P UK Ventilation Systems Ltd.Ipswich · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 59
- Purex International LimitedBrough · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 70
- Lintott Control Systems LimitedUxbridge · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £500k
- Staff
- 113
- Rega Research LimitedSouthend-on-Sea · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £875k
- Staff
- 137
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Aug 2024 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.