Ilecsys Group (Trading) Limited
Registered name: ILECSYS GROUP (TRADING) LIMITED
Part of Ilecsys Eot Company Limited groupIlecsys Group (Trading) Limited made £18.5m revenue and £816k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Ilecsys Group (Trading) Limited’s revenue fell 29% to £18.5m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £816k profit and 86 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other electrical equipment” and is based in Princes Risborough; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Princes Risborough, South East
- Age
- 3 yrs · since 2023
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.7m | £25.9m | £18.5m |
| Cost of sales | −£13.3m | −£15.6m | −£12.3m |
| Gross profit | £8.4m | £10.3m | £6.2m |
| Operating profit | £4.1m | £4.9m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £4.1m | −£7.6m | £1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £3.3m | −£8.7m | £816k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.3m | −£8.7m | £816k |
| Employees (average) | 81 | 86 | 86 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 15% | −33.5% | 4.4% |
| Gross margin | 38.6% | 39.9% | 33.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £268k | £302k | £215k |
| Profit per employee | £40.3k | −£101k | £9.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.4% | ▼28.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼365.5% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.2% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £215k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 86
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ilecsys Eot Company Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ilecsys Group (Trading) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Ilecsys LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ilecsys Rail LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bartlet Bidco LimitedWoking · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £453k
- Staff
- 124
- Land Navigation Systems LimitedStoke-on-Trent · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £18.2m
- Profit
- £564k
- Staff
- 72
- Purex International LimitedBrough · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 70
- Exheat LimitedNorwich · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £16.8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 91
- Total Integrated Solutions LimitedMansfield · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £650k
- Staff
- 146
- Headstock Distribution LimitedHalesowen · Manufacture of other electrical equipment
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £616k
- Staff
- 50
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £816k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.