Shoots Garden Centres Limited
Registered name: SHOOTS GARDEN CENTRES LIMITED
Part of D.j.squire & Co.,limited groupShoots Garden Centres Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Jul 2026 show net assets of £1.2m.
Shoots Garden Centres Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2026 showed net assets of £1.2m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores” and is based in Farnham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Farnham, South East
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1991
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Shoots Garden Centres Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Jul 2026 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £1.2m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 | 31 Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £1.2m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- D.j.squire & Co.,limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Shoots Garden Centres Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Barnsfold Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Foxbury (West Horsley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Milford Garden Centre LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Carr Farm Garden Centre LimitedWirral · Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 104
- Tates of Pyecombe LimitedAvis Road, Newhaven · Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £34.7m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 534
- D.j.squire & Co.,limitedMiddx · Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £72.9m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- —
- Flowerline LimitedMansfield · Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £18.3m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 103
- A. Caulder & Co. LimitedBanton · Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £24.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 481
- Pets Corner (UK) LimitedCrawley · Retail sale of flowers, plants, seeds, fertilizers, pet animals and pet food in specialised stores
- Revenue
- £90.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 1,161
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2026, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.