Afi UK Limited
Registered name: AFI UK LIMITED
Part of Efs Global Limited groupAfi UK Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Mar 2025 show net assets of £2.3m and 12 employees.
Afi UK Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 showed net assets of £2.3m and 12 employees. The company is classified under “other transportation support activities” and is based in Burnley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burnley, North West
- Age
- 35 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “EFS Global Limited”
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Afi UK Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 12
- Net assets
- £2.3m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 10 | 12 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.1% | ▲20% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £348k | £160k | £31.9k | £162k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £1.7m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £24.8k | £26.4k | £32.7k | £24.7k |
| Current assets | £3.5m | £3.7m | £4.5m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £3.1m | £3.5m | £4.5m | £6.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲408%
- Now £162k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼24%
- Now £24.7k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Efs Global Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Afi UK Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Jones Metcalf LtdRev. £11.9m · Profit £1.3m
- Efs Boss LtdRev. £1.3m · Profit −£2.2m
- Ecosse Transport Logistics LtdFigures not disclosed
- Express Freight Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Cosco Shipping (UK) Company LimitedBarking · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £78.4m
- Profit
- £39m
- Staff
- 61
- Maritime Cargo Processing P.L.C.Felixstowe · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £17.6m
- Profit
- £9.6m
- Staff
- 41
- Executive Jet Support LimitedChippenham · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £41.4m
- Profit
- £9m
- Staff
- 62
- DP World Freight Forwarding UK LtdSale · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £97m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 97
- Palletower (G.B.) LimitedSale · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £29.2m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 61
- Rock-IT Cargo LimitedLondon · Other transportation support activities
- Revenue
- £40.6m
- Profit
- £3.8m
- Staff
- 62
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.