Ant Marketing Limited
Registered name: ANT MARKETING LIMITED
Part of Mayfield Property Assets LLP groupAnt Marketing Limited made £6.9m revenue and a £1.2m loss in the year to 30 Mar 2025.
Ant Marketing Limited’s revenue fell 18% to £6.9m in the year to 30 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1.2m and 198 employees. The company is classified under “activities of call centres” and is based in Sheffield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheffield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 30 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £52.9m | £12.3m | £8.5m | £6.9m |
| Cost of sales | £38.5m | £10.3m | £6.2m | £5.1m |
| Gross profit | £14.3m | £2m | £2.3m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | £7.2m | −£2.4m | −£626k | −£1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £7.2m | −£2.5m | −£746k | −£1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £5.7m | −£1.9m | −£706k | −£1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £5.7m | −£1.9m | −£706k | −£1.2m |
| Staff costs | £33.4m | £11.5m | £7m | £5.8m |
| Employees (average) | 1,406 | 1,004 | 417 | 198 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.8% | −15.5% | −8.3% | −17.2% |
| Gross margin | 27.1% | 16.1% | 26.8% | 26.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £37.6k | £12.2k | £20.4k | £35k |
| Profit per employee | £4.1k | −£1.9k | −£1.7k | −£6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼76.8% | ▼30.9% | ▼18.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼133.2% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼28.6% | ▼58.5% | ▼52.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.4m | £42.3k | £13.5k | £2.2k |
| Net assets | £9.7m | £7.4m | £6.7m | £5.5m |
| Fixed assets | £5.8m | £5.5m | £5.1m | £4.9m |
| Current assets | £13.5m | £6.2m | £6m | £5m |
| Debtors | £5.7m | £1.4m | £1m | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £338k | £236k | £331k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −17.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £35k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 71.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼18%
- Now £5.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼84%
- Now £2.2k
- Headcount
- ▼53%
- Now 198
- Deferred income
- ▲40%
- Now £331k
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £4.9m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Mayfield Property Assets LLPultimate parent50–75%
- Mayfield Properties Limited75–100%
- Ant Marketing Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Mayfield Commercial Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mayfield Residential Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mayfield Student Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Angel Fulfilment Services LimitedLostwithiel · Activities of call centres
- Revenue
- £6.6m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 128
- We Are Woven LtdLondon · Activities of call centres
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £34k
- Staff
- 199
- Harte Hanks UK LimitedUxbridge · Activities of call centres
- Revenue
- £10.4m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 20
- CC33 Global LtdSheffield · Activities of call centres
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £861k
- Staff
- 493
- Fulcrum Automotive Solutions LimitedLeicester · Activities of call centres
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £408k
- Staff
- 40
- Nco Europe LimitedPreston · Activities of call centres
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £629k
- Staff
- 449
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.