Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02529333 · Incorporated 9 Aug 1990

Aspect Group Services Limited

Registered name: ASPECT GROUP SERVICES LIMITED

Part of Bp Inv6 Topco Limited group

Aspect Group Services Limited made £20.5m revenue and £1.9m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2026. read from filing text

Aspect Group Services Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £20.5m in the year to 30 Apr 2026, with £1.9m profit and 65 employees. The company is classified under “roofing activities” and is based in Norwich; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection F · ConstructionSIC 43910Roofing activities
Status
Active
Location
Norwich, East of England
Age
36 yrs · since 1990
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Aspect Group Holdings Limited.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2026

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverageDoing more with lessBoring industry
Revenue
£20.5m
Growth ▲13.6%
Profit
£1.9m
Growth ▲43.4%
Profit margin
9.4%
Gross 26.9%
Employees
65
Change ▼3%
Profit / employee
£29.6k
Revenue/employee £315k
Profitable streak
5yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 202530 Apr 2026
DisclosureProfit onlyFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£15.6m£14.1m£18m£20.5m
Cost of sales—£12.3m£11.1m£13.5m£14.9m
Gross profit—£3.3m£3.1m£4.5m£5.5m
Operating profit—£1.5m£1.1m£1.8m£2.7m
Profit before tax—£1.5m£1m£1.8m£2.8m
Profit after tax£263k£1.2m£921k£1.3m£1.9m
Profit (best available)£263k£1.2m£921k£1.3m£1.9m
Employees (average)6363656765
Ratios
Profit margin—7.6%6.5%7.4%9.4%
Gross margin—21.3%21.9%25%26.9%
Revenue per employee—£248k£218k£269k£315k
Profit per employee£4.2k£18.8k£14.2k£20k£29.6k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼9.6%▲27.2%▲13.6%
Profit growth—▲350.1%▼22.2%▲45.7%▲43.4%
Headcount growth—0%▲3.2%▲3.1%▼3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£7.8k£209k£739k£1.4m£1.5m
Net assets£894k£1.4m£1.9m£2.2m£3.5m
Fixed assets£238k£262k£453k£603k£1.2m
Current assets£3.2m£3.2m£4.5m£5m£6.3m
Debtors£2.3m£2.2m£2.5m£2.3m£3.4m
Deferred income£509k£400k£766k£748k£722k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
9.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
26.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£315k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£29.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
16.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲62%
Now £3.5m
Cash at bank
▲1%
Now £1.5m
Headcount
▼3%
Now 65
Deferred income
▼3%
Now £722k
Fixed assets
▲105%
Now £1.2m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Bp Inv6 Topco Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. BP INV6 Bidco Limited75–100%
  3. Cardo Group Limited75–100%
  4. Aspect Group Holdings Limited75–100%
  5. Aspect Group Services Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.