Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02528898 · Incorporated 8 Aug 1990

Future Developments (Manufacturing) Limited

Registered name: FUTURE DEVELOPMENTS (MANUFACTURING) LIMITED

Part of D & D Group Holdings Limited group

Future Developments (Manufacturing) Limited made £628k profit in the year to 31 May 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Future Developments (Manufacturing) Limited reported £628k profit in the year to 31 May 2025, down 15% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 10 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of soap and detergents” and is based in Davenport Street,burslem; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection C · ManufacturingSIC 20411Manufacture of soap and detergents
Status
Active
Location
Davenport Street,burslem, West Midlands
Age
36 yrs · since 1990
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “D & D Group Holdings Limited acquired 100% of the company's share capital on 16th December 2022. The parent company's registered office is Centurion House, Brunswick Industrial Estate, Davenport Stree”

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£628k
Growth ▼15.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
10
Change ▼16.7%
Profit / employee
£62.8k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£755k£383k£743k£628k
Profit (best available)£755k£383k£743k£628k
Employees (average)11121210
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£68.6k£31.9k£61.9k£62.8k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼49.2%▲93.8%▼15.4%
Headcount growth—▲9.1%0%▼16.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.8m£522k£1.3m£885k
Net assets£1.9m£673k£1.4m£1.3m
Fixed assets£191k£190k£298k£353k
Current assets£2.2m£1.1m£2.2m£1.9m
Debtors£425k£460k£720k£890k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£62.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼7%
Now £1.3m
Cash at bank
▼33%
Now £885k
Headcount
▼17%
Now 10
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲19%
Now £353k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. D & D Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Future Developments (Manufacturing) Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £628k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.