Argus Software (UK) Ltd.
Registered name: ARGUS SOFTWARE (UK) LTD.
Part of Circle Software Acquisition Limited groupArgus Software (UK) Ltd. made £11.9m revenue and a £7.8m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Argus Software (UK) Ltd.’s revenue fell 5% to £11.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £7.8m and 147 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1990
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.2m | £13.4m | £12.5m | £11.9m |
| Cost of sales | £4.4m | £4.9m | £2.3m | £2.2m |
| Gross profit | £8.8m | £8.5m | £10.2m | £9.7m |
| Operating profit | −£2.8m | −£1.1m | −£3.9m | −£6.8m |
| Profit before tax | −£3m | −£1.1m | −£4.6m | −£7.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£2.5m | −£1.1m | −£4.6m | −£7.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.5m | −£1.1m | −£4.6m | −£7.8m |
| Staff costs | £11.5m | £11.7m | £14m | £18.4m |
| Employees (average) | 114 | 116 | 123 | 147 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −19.2% | −8.3% | −36.5% | −65.4% |
| Gross margin | 67% | 63.6% | 82% | 81.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £116k | £116k | £102k | £81k |
| Profit per employee | −£22.3k | −£9.6k | −£37.1k | −£53k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.6% | ▼6.8% | ▼4.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.8% | ▲6% | ▲19.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.4m | £2m | £1.8m | £5.8m |
| Net assets | £22m | £21.9m | £25.5m | £17.7m |
| Fixed assets | £56.5m | £56.9m | £56.3m | £55.2m |
| Current assets | £75.3m | £75.1m | £71m | £67m |
| Debtors | £2.8m | £2.8m | £2.2m | £2.9m |
| Deferred income | £8m | £7.5m | £9.7m | £9.3m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −65.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 81.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £81k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£53k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 463.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 78.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 24.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼31%
- Now £17.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲229%
- Now £5.8m
- Headcount
- ▲20%
- Now 147
- Deferred income
- ▼3%
- Now £9.3m
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £55.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Circle Software Acquisition Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Argus Software (UK) Ltd.this company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Finance Active UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Forbury Property Valuation Solutions (UK) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Valos (U.K.) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Exigere Project Services LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £12.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 89
- R2C Online LimitedSheffield · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £6.5m
- Staff
- 53
- Lego Digital Play LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 6
- Pigment Global LimitedAltrincham · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £152k
- Staff
- 69
- Workwave UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 81
- Mayden House LimitedBath · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 150
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£7.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.