Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02500171 · Incorporated 9 May 1990

Swift Steel Services Limited

Registered name: SWIFT STEEL SERVICES LIMITED

Swift Steel Services Limited made £62.2k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Swift Steel Services Limited reported £62.2k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025, down 51% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of basic iron and steel and of ferro-alloys” and is based in Newport; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Newport, Wales
Age
36 yrs · since 1990
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£62.2k
Growth ▼50.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202228 Feb 202329 Feb 202428 Feb 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Gross profit—£851k£687k£645k
Operating profit—£233k£141k£71.5k
Profit before tax—£210k£126k£62.2k
Profit (best available)—£210k£126k£62.2k
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin————
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼39.9%▼50.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£947k£1.1m——
Fixed assets£51.4k£13k£8.2k£4.6k
Current assets£1.6m£1.5m£1.6m£1.6m
Debtors—£1.1m£1.2m£1.2m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023Abridged Financial Statements · bulk data Nov 2024Abridged Financial Statements · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼44%
Now £4.6k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from Abridged Financial Statements for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £62.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.