Amd Environmental Limited
Registered name: AMD ENVIRONMENTAL LIMITED
Part of Amd Group Holdings Limited groupAmd Environmental Limited made £24.5m revenue and £95.7k profit in the year to 31 May 2026.
Amd Environmental Limited’s revenue was £24.5m in the year to 31 May 2026, with £95.7k profit and 53 employees. The company is classified under “electrical installation” and is based in Dartford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dartford, South East
- Age
- 36 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 31 May 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.4m | £12.6m | £10.7m | £24.5m |
| Cost of sales | £10.2m | £10.6m | £8.4m | £22.7m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £2.1m | £2.2m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | £897k | £851k | £682k | £2.9k |
| Profit before tax | £914k | £954k | £821k | £171k |
| Profit after tax | £720k | £738k | £632k | £95.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £720k | £738k | £632k | £95.7k |
| Staff costs | £2.9m | £2.9m | £2.8m | £6.5m |
| Employees (average) | 45 | 48 | 44 | 53 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.8% | 5.8% | 5.9% | 0.4% |
| Gross margin | 17.7% | 16.4% | 21% | 7.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £277k | £263k | £242k | £463k |
| Profit per employee | £16k | £15.4k | £14.4k | £1.8k |
| Cash conversion | 22.1% | −228.3% | 122.3% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.4% | ▼15.5% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲2.4% | ▼14.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.7% | ▼8.3% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.3m | £3.4m | £2.2m | £2.6m |
| Net assets | £2.8m | £2.7m | £2.8m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £46.9k | £43.9k | £63.5k | £90.8k |
| Current assets | £6.2m | £5.6m | £5.1m | £10.2m |
| Debtors | £986k | £760k | £1.3m | £870k |
| Deferred income | £224k | £217k | £90.7k | £222k |
| Cash from operations | £198k | −£1.9m | £834k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 7.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £463k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £2.6m
- Headcount
- —
- Now 53
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £222k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £90.8k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Amd Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Amd Environmental Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Amd Environmental (North) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amd FM LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Scomac Services LtdAldershot · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £24.2m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 49
- W.g.wigginton LimitedGreenford · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 28
- Wheeler Electrical LimitedHailsham · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 80
- DPL Group LimitedIpswich · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £23.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 122
- Key Integrated Services LimitedManchester · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £23.8m
- Profit
- £823k
- Staff
- 30
- Aes Smart Metering LtdEnfield · Electrical installation
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £55.2k
- Staff
- 75
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2026 (profit £95.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.