Sheerness Holiday Park Limited
Registered name: SHEERNESS HOLIDAY PARK LIMITED
Part of Cosgrove Resorts UK Limited groupSheerness Holiday Park Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2024 show net assets of £6m and 18 employees.
Sheerness Holiday Park Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 showed net assets of £6m and 18 employees. The company is classified under “holiday centres and villages” and is based in Sheerness; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sheerness, South East
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Sheerness Holiday Park Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 18
- Net assets
- £6m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 17 | 18 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Headcount growth | — | ▼15% | ▲5.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £827k | £648k | £548k |
| Net assets | £5.2m | £5.9m | £6m |
| Fixed assets | £4.4m | £4.4m | £4.5m |
| Current assets | £4.9m | £5.3m | £4.6m |
| Debtors | £911k | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼15%
- Now £548k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 18
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲0%
- Now £4.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cosgrove Resorts UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cosgrove Leisure Holdings Ltd75–100%
- Sheerness Holiday Park Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Cosgrove Leisure (Wayside) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cosgrove Leisure Thames Retreat LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fishing Temple Residential Homes LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pinelodge Holidays LimitedMatlock · Holiday centres and villages
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 242
- Holgates (Caravan Parks) LimitedNR Carnforth · Holiday centres and villages
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 154
- Woolacombe Bay Holiday Village LimitedBarnstaple · Holiday centres and villages
- Revenue
- £19.1m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 278
- Globebrow LimitedCraven Arms · Holiday centres and villages
- Revenue
- £15m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- —
- Pentewan Sands,limitedCornwall · Holiday centres and villages
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 75
- Harrison Leisure UK LimitedBanks NR Southport · Holiday centres and villages
- Revenue
- £27.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 180
Sources
Latest figures from FilletedAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.