Cavendish Close Limited
Registered name: CAVENDISH CLOSE LIMITED
Part of Eleanor Health Care Group Limited groupCavendish Close Limited made £9m revenue and £5.2m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Cavendish Close Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £5.2m profit and 109 employees. The company is classified under “residential nursing care facilities” and is based in Bromley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bromley, London
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.5m | £6.1m | £7.9m | £9m |
| Cost of sales | £3.9m | £4.6m | £5.4m | £5.7m |
| Gross profit | £1.6m | £1.5m | £2.5m | £3.4m |
| Operating profit | £394k | £14.3k | £749k | £4.3m |
| Profit before tax | £397k | £15.1k | £807k | £4.3m |
| Profit after tax | £282k | −£2.9k | £549k | £5.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £282k | −£2.9k | £549k | £5.2m |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.8m | £3.5m | £5.8m |
| Employees (average) | 93 | 85 | 101 | 109 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.1% | −0.1% | 6.9% | 58% |
| Gross margin | 28.9% | 24.6% | 31.6% | 37.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £59.1k | £71.6k | £78.5k | £82.9k |
| Profit per employee | £3k | −£34 | £5.4k | £48.1k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 66.7% | −20.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲10.7% | ▲30.3% | ▲14% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼101% | — | ▲855.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼8.6% | ▲18.8% | ▲7.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £982k | £482k | £300k |
| Net assets | £9.7m | £9.7m | £10.2m | £14.7m |
| Fixed assets | £16m | £15.8m | £15.6m | £15.3m |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £2m | £1.7m | £629k |
| Debtors | £111k | £216k | £187k | £131k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £101k | £142k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | £499k | −£867k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 58%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 37.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £82.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £48.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −20.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 169.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲44%
- Now £14.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼38%
- Now £300k
- Headcount
- ▲8%
- Now 109
- Deferred income
- ▲40%
- Now £142k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £15.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Eleanor Health Care Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Eleanor Care Homes Holdings Limited75–100%
- Cavendish Close Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Techscheme LimitedRev. £3.2m · Profit £420k
- Conewood Manor Care LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Halden Heights LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hartley House LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pine Lodge Care Home LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Roberts Homes (North Wales) LimitedRuthin · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 159
- Herts at Home LimitedLetchworth Garden City · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £5.4k
- Staff
- 270
- Halcyon Living LimitedKingston on Thames · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 258
- Anson Care Services LimitedRedruth · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £8.9m
- Profit
- £731k
- Staff
- 206
- Martlane LimitedEssex · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 167
- Scio Healthcare LimitedBasingstoke · Residential nursing care facilities
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 212
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £5.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.