Wulfrun Building Solutions Limited
Registered name: WULFRUN BUILDING SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Wulfrun Building Solutions Limited made £11.3m revenue and a £131k loss in the year to 28 Feb 2025. read from filing text
Wulfrun Building Solutions Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £11.3m in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with a loss of £131k and 127 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Wolverhampton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wolverhampton, West Midlands
- Age
- 37 yrs · since 1989
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14.2m | £11.6m | £11.3m |
| Cost of sales | £12.9m | £9.8m | £9.7m |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | £1.7m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | −£217k | £92.6k | £147k |
| Profit before tax | −£239k | £69.8k | £89k |
| Profit after tax | −£51.9k | £103k | −£131k |
| Profit (best available) | −£51.9k | £103k | −£131k |
| Staff costs | £5.5m | £5.3m | £5.4m |
| Employees (average) | 128 | 126 | 127 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −0.4% | 0.9% | −1.2% |
| Gross margin | 9.2% | 14.9% | 14.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £111k | £91.8k | £89.3k |
| Profit per employee | −£405 | £815 | −£1k |
| Cash conversion | — | −452.2% | −179.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼18.3% | ▼2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼228% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.6% | ▲0.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £799 | £1.2k | £253 |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1m |
| Fixed assets | £848k | £805k | £887k |
| Current assets | £3.1m | £2.8m | £2.9m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £832k | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £53.6k | £118k | £92.8k |
| Cash from operations | −£124k | −£419k | −£264k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 14.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £89.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −179.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 7.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼13%
- Now £1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼79%
- Now £253
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 127
- Deferred income
- ▼21%
- Now £92.8k
- Fixed assets
- ▲10%
- Now £887k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Ark Build PLCLoughton · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £170k
- Staff
- 57
- Redpath Construction LimitedGlasgow · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £373k
- Staff
- 34
- G.K.R. Maintenance & Building Co. LimitedCaerphilly · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £277k
- Staff
- 90
- Collins Design and Build LimitedPontrilas · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 33
- Community Ventures (Leeds) LimitedHull · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- —
- Topcoat Construction LimitedRomford · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £11.7m
- Profit
- £637k
- Staff
- 12
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit −£131k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.