D.i.s. Limited
Registered name: D.I.S. LIMITED
D.i.s. Limited made £16.1m revenue and £418k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
D.i.s. Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £16.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £418k profit and 54 employees. The company is classified under “plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation” and is based in Cheltenham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cheltenham, South West
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.6m | £12.4m | £14.2m | £16.1m |
| Cost of sales | £12.7m | £9.2m | £10.6m | £12.1m |
| Gross profit | £3.9m | £3.2m | £3.7m | £4m |
| Operating profit | £2.1m | £923k | £1.5m | £1.2m |
| Profit before tax | £2m | £854k | £1.6m | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £419k | £872k | £418k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £419k | £872k | £418k |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £2.4m | £2.4m | £3m |
| Employees (average) | 53 | 53 | 51 | 54 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.3% | 3.4% | 6.1% | 2.6% |
| Gross margin | 23.6% | 25.9% | 25.7% | 24.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £314k | £234k | £279k | £298k |
| Profit per employee | £23.1k | £7.9k | £17.1k | £7.7k |
| Cash conversion | 104.8% | 18.4% | 93.1% | 137.8% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼25.5% | ▲14.9% | ▲13.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼65.8% | ▲108.4% | ▼52.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼3.8% | ▲5.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.3m | £2.9m | £3.3m | £4.3m |
| Net assets | £4.9m | £5.3m | £6.2m | £7.7m |
| Fixed assets | £1.1m | £954k | £1m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £4.1m | £4.5m | £5.2m | £5.5m |
| Debtors | £2.9m | £2.2m | £2.9m | £2.4m |
| Cash from operations | £2.2m | £170k | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £298k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £7.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 137.8%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲25%
- Now £7.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲29%
- Now £4.3m
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 54
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £1.1m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- CDM Ductwork LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Design Installation Service LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dis Administration LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Dis Sprinklers LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Woodward & Co (Environmental) LimitedTewkesbury · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £870k
- Staff
- 23
- Gas World LtdBristol · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £16.3m
- Profit
- £302k
- Staff
- 115
- T.F. Tull LimitedWatford · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £484k
- Staff
- 61
- Ecogee LimitedLiverpool · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 65
- Matthews & Tannert LimitedKirkby in Ashfield, Nottingham · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £17.1m
- Profit
- £950k
- Staff
- 137
- Forth Building Services LtdRomsey · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £15.2m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 66
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £418k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.