Forth Building Services Ltd
Registered name: FORTH BUILDING SERVICES LTD
Part of Forth Hold Limited groupForth Building Services Ltd made £15.2m revenue and £1.7m profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025. read from filing text
Forth Building Services Ltd’s revenue grew 1% to £15.2m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £1.7m profit and 66 employees. The company is classified under “plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation” and is based in Romsey; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Romsey, South East
- Age
- 26 yrs · since 2000
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate and ultimate parent company is Forth Hold Limited, incorporated in England & Wales.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £12.7m | £15.1m | £15.2m |
| Cost of sales | — | £7.9m | £10.3m | £9.9m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.8m | £4.8m | £5.3m |
| Operating profit | — | £2m | £1.5m | £2.3m |
| Profit before tax | — | £2m | £1.3m | £2.3m |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.5m | £855k | £1.7m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.5m | £855k | £1.7m |
| Staff costs | — | £3.4m | £4.7m | £4.2m |
| Employees (average) | 52 | 64 | 80 | 66 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 11.8% | 5.7% | 11.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 37.7% | 31.5% | 34.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £199k | £189k | £230k |
| Profit per employee | — | £23.5k | £10.7k | £26.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲18.8% | ▲0.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼43.2% | ▲101.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲23.1% | ▲25% | ▼17.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £469k | £766k | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.8m | £2m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £237k | £199k | £105k | £114k |
| Current assets | £2.8m | £4.9m | £5.8m | £6.2m |
| Debtors | £1.8m | £3.6m | £3.8m | £3.7m |
| Deferred income | — | £885k | £1.4m | £2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 11.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 34.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £230k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £26.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 12.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 24.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲15%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼5%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- ▼18%
- Now 66
- Deferred income
- ▲44%
- Now £2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲9%
- Now £114k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Forth Hold Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Forth Building Services Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Forth Group Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Forth Technical Services LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Defluo Plumbing and Drainage LimitedSidcup · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £14.9m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 93
- Improveasy (Installs) LtdBury · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £14.8m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 35
- T.F. Tull LimitedWatford · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £15.8m
- Profit
- £484k
- Staff
- 61
- Woodward & Co (Environmental) LimitedTewkesbury · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £870k
- Staff
- 23
- D.i.s. LimitedCheltenham · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £418k
- Staff
- 54
- Menai Heating LimitedLlandudno · Plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 40
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.