Puretech Process Systems Limited
Registered name: PURETECH PROCESS SYSTEMS LIMITED
Part of Esi Technologies Limited groupPuretech Process Systems Limited does not publish its revenue or profit. Its accounts to 31 Dec 2025 show net assets of £3.5m.
Puretech Process Systems Limited did not publish its revenue or profit — small companies aren’t required to file a profit & loss account. Its accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 showed net assets of £3.5m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control” and is based in Salfords; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Salfords, South East
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1988
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Revenue not disclosed
Puretech Process Systems Limited’s accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 contain a balance sheet but no profit & loss account, so its revenue and profit are not public. UK small and micro-entity companies are not required to publish a P&L — this is normal and says nothing about how the business is performing.
We never estimate revenue. Below you’ll find the balance-sheet figures that were filed — useful as indirect signals of momentum, but they are not revenue or profit.
- Employees
- 0
- Net assets
- £3.5m
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | No P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.6m | £8.8m | £7.9m | — |
| Cost of sales | £6m | £8m | £7.2m | — |
| Gross profit | £662k | £794k | £653k | — |
| Operating profit | £676k | £799k | £652k | — |
| Profit before tax | £676k | £799k | £654k | — |
| Profit after tax | £548k | £799k | £654k | — |
| Profit (best available) | £548k | £799k | £654k | — |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.3% | 9.1% | 8.3% | — |
| Gross margin | 10% | 9% | 8.3% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲32.9% | ▼10.4% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲45.9% | ▼18.2% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £28.9k | £541k | £301k | £395k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £2.2m | £2.8m | £3.5m |
| Current assets | £4.2m | £5.4m | £4.1m | £5.3m |
| Debtors | £754k | £936k | £299k | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £34.8k | £587k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲25%
- Now £3.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲31%
- Now £395k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲1588%
- Now £587k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Esi Technologies Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Esi Process U.K. Limited75–100%
- U.K. Gas Technologies Limited75–100%
- Puretech Systems Limited75–100%
- Puretech Process Systems Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Medical Gases LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Microgas Systems LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sonardyne International LimitedYateley · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £67.9m
- Profit
- £13.3m
- Staff
- 309
- Orica Digital UK LimitedAddlestone · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £7.8m
- Staff
- 19
- Blueprint Design Engineering LimitedUlverston · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 52
- Rivencore Global Solutions LimitedPoole · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £43.6m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 286
- Stanhope-Seta LimitedChertsey · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £4.8m
- Staff
- 88
- Copley Scientific LimitedNottingham · Manufacture of electronic measuring, testing etc. equipment, not for industrial process control
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 36
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025, from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.