Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 02228050 · Incorporated 8 Mar 1988

The Kellan Group Limited

Registered name: THE KELLAN GROUP LIMITED

The Kellan Group Limited made a £29.6k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

The Kellan Group Limited reported a loss of £29.6k in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 15 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 78200Temporary employment agency activities
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
38 yrs · since 1988
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£29.6k
Growth ▼103.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
15
Change ▼6.3%
Profit / employee
−£2k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax−£4.2m£107k£949k−£29.6k
Profit (best available)−£4.2m£107k£949k−£29.6k
Employees (average)16161615
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee−£261k£6.7k£59.3k−£2k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲784.4%▼103.1%
Headcount growth—0%0%▼6.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£636k£535k£528k£39.8k
Net assets£698k£805k£1.8m£1.7m
Fixed assets£2.4m£2.2m£2.2m£2.1m
Current assets£2m£980k£1.5m£1.4m
Debtors£2.5k£43.3k£93.4k£54.9k
Deferred income£805k£614k£572k£274k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼2%
Now £1.7m
Cash at bank
▼92%
Now £39.8k
Headcount
▼6%
Now 15
Deferred income
▼52%
Now £274k
Fixed assets
▼0%
Now £2.1m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£29.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.