Newey Limited
Registered name: NEWEY LIMITED
Part of Greosn Holdings Limited groupNewey Limited made £31.3m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Newey Limited’s revenue grew 9% to £31.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.3m profit and 92 employees. The company is classified under “growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers” and is based in Chichester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chichester, South East
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £31.9m | £27.3m | £28.8m | £31.3m |
| Cost of sales | £24.9m | £20.8m | £22.7m | £24.5m |
| Gross profit | £7m | £6.4m | £6.2m | £6.8m |
| Operating profit | £1m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £1m | £1.2m | £1.1m | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £861k | £922k | £796k | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £861k | £922k | £796k | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | £4.3m | £3.8m | £3.8m | £3.7m |
| Employees (average) | 122 | 114 | 103 | 92 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.7% | 3.4% | 2.8% | 4.1% |
| Gross margin | 22% | 23.6% | 21.4% | 21.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £261k | £239k | £280k | £341k |
| Profit per employee | £7.1k | £8.1k | £7.7k | £13.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼14.5% | ▲5.8% | ▲8.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲7.2% | ▼13.7% | ▲61.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.6% | ▼9.7% | ▼10.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £215k | £643k | £211k | £353k |
| Net assets | £4.3m | £5.2m | £6m | £5.8m |
| Fixed assets | £2.4m | £2.4m | £3.7m | £4.1m |
| Current assets | £9.6m | £9.4m | £10.4m | £10.3m |
| Debtors | £2.6m | £1.9m | £3.1m | £2.8m |
| Deferred income | £877k | £557k | £775k | £609k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £341k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 8.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼4%
- Now £5.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲67%
- Now £353k
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 92
- Deferred income
- ▼21%
- Now £609k
- Fixed assets
- ▲10%
- Now £4.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Greosn Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Greosn Ltd75–100%
- Newey Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Avoncross Ornamentals LimitedFigures not disclosed
- New Forest Plants LtdFigures not disclosed
- New Place Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Young Plants LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (7)
- Pro-Force LimitedRev. £179m · Profit £2.7m
- Emery Soft Fruits LimitedRev. £22.8m · Profit £1.9m
- Mansfield Fruit Farms LimitedRev. £15.4m · Profit −£2.3m
- CRE8 Accommodation Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Norton Cherries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Roundstone Nurseries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yellow Holdings LtdRev. — · Profit −£742k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Mushroom Producer Organisation LimitedYork · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £29.7m
- Profit
- £140k
- Staff
- 14
- Southern England Farms LimitedHayle · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £33.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 240
- Tangmere Airfield Nurseries LtdChichester · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £25.8m
- Profit
- £990k
- Staff
- 154
- The Green House Ely LtdNorwich · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £25.7m
- Profit
- £328k
- Staff
- 204
- A. H. Worth (Fosdyke) LimitedSpalding · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £41.6m
- Profit
- £348k
- Staff
- 205
- The Green House Norwich LtdNorwich · Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
- Revenue
- £19.5m
- Profit
- £524k
- Staff
- 137
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.