Sports Tours International Limited
Registered name: SPORTS TOURS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Sports Tours International Limited made £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).
Sports Tours International Limited reported £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026, down 23% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 44 employees. The company is classified under “tour operator activities” and is based in Warrington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warrington, North West
- Age
- 38 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £17.1m | £18.3m | £25.1m | £56.7m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £3.3m | £4.9m |
| Profit after tax | £371k | £1.3m | £2.5m | £1.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £371k | £1.3m | £2.5m | £1.9m |
| Staff costs | £1.5m | £1.8m | £1.9m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 39 | 37 | 41 | 44 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £9.5k | £34.3k | £60k | £43.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲242.9% | ▲93.6% | ▼22.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.1% | ▲10.8% | ▲7.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.4m | £9.3m | £10.4m | £8m |
| Net assets | £359k | £1.6m | £2.7m | £4.6m |
| Fixed assets | £2m | £2.2m | £9.9m | £66.2m |
| Current assets | £10.1m | £18.3m | £24m | £18m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £8.5m | £12.2m | £14.2m | £17.2m |
| Cash from operations | −£204k | −£6.1m | −£8.3m | −£24.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £43.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲70%
- Now £4.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼23%
- Now £8m
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 44
- Deferred income
- ▲20%
- Now £17.2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲566%
- Now £66.2m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Asr Travel Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Golfbreaks LimitedRev. — · Profit £2.8m
- Graham Baxter Sporting Tours LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Virgin Holidays LimitedCrawley · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £539m
- Profit
- £35.7m
- Staff
- 18
- Boketto Newco LimitedWitney · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £482m
- Profit
- £31.4m
- Staff
- —
- Wendy Wu Tours LimitedLondon · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £53.8m
- Profit
- £7.5m
- Staff
- 63
- Lanza & Baucina LimitedLondon · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £49.7m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 12
- Alfa Holidays LimitedChorley · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £48.7m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 42
- Naturetrek LimitedAlton · Tour operator activities
- Revenue
- £29.5m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 44
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.