Inflite Engineering Services Limited
Registered name: INFLITE ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Swan Investments Group Holdings Limited groupInflite Engineering Services Limited made £13.4m revenue and a £4.2m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Inflite Engineering Services Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £13.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £4.2m and 197 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Stanstead; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stanstead, East of England
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.9m | £14.2m | £13.4m |
| Cost of sales | £8.4m | £9.6m | £9.8m |
| Gross profit | £4.6m | £4.6m | £3.7m |
| Operating profit | −£2.3m | −£4m | −£5.5m |
| Profit before tax | −£2.3m | −£4m | −£5.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.8m | −£3m | −£4.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.8m | −£3m | −£4.2m |
| Employees (average) | 210 | 211 | 197 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −14.3% | −21.2% | −31.6% |
| Gross margin | 35.4% | 32.4% | 27.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £61.6k | £67.1k | £68.3k |
| Profit per employee | −£8.8k | −£14.2k | −£21.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.4% | ▼5.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.5% | ▼6.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.1m | £878k | £725k |
| Net assets | £9m | £6m | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £3.5m | £3.6m | £3.2m |
| Current assets | £10.4m | £10.6m | £9.8m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £2.3m | £2.8m |
| Deferred income | £296k | £286k | £456k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −31.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £68.3k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£21.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 23.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼71%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼17%
- Now £725k
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 197
- Deferred income
- ▲59%
- Now £456k
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £3.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Swan Investments Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Swan Investments Group Limited75–100%
- Inflite Engineering Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Was (Components) LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (5)
- Inflite the Jet Centre LimitedRev. £26.4m · Profit −£1.5k
- Aerospace Surface Treatments Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Hanley Smith LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inflite Mro Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Swan Group Management Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Harrisons Engineering (Lancashire) LimitedBillington · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £914k
- Staff
- 106
- Wiltech Engineering LimitedRochester · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £948k
- Staff
- 49
- G R Contracts Ltd.Wishaw · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £551k
- Staff
- 76
- Fowler & Gilbert LtdMarket Drayton · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £404k
- Staff
- 48
- Newfield Fabrications Company LimitedSandbach · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £17.5k
- Staff
- 141
- S&a Fabrications LimitedBarnard Castle · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £13.9m
- Profit
- £784k
- Staff
- 37
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£4.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.