Berkshire Labels Limited
Registered name: BERKSHIRE LABELS LIMITED
Part of Accent Nv groupBerkshire Labels Limited made £21.7m revenue and £5.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Berkshire Labels Limited’s revenue grew 40% to £21.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £5.1m profit and 95 employees. The company is classified under “printing” and is based in Hungerford; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hungerford, South East
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.5m | £21.7m |
| Cost of sales | £8.8m | £12.2m |
| Gross profit | £6.7m | £9.5m |
| Operating profit | £2.6m | £3.1m |
| Profit before tax | £2.6m | £5.9m |
| Profit after tax | £2m | £5.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £2m | £5.1m |
| Staff costs | £3.3m | £4.3m |
| Employees (average) | 73 | 95 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 12.6% | 23.6% |
| Gross margin | 43.3% | 43.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £213k | £228k |
| Profit per employee | £26.8k | £54k |
| Cash conversion | −121.6% | −156.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲39.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲162.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲30.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £544k | £647k |
| Net assets | £6.5m | £8.6m |
| Fixed assets | £8.7m | £34.1m |
| Current assets | £6m | £7.1m |
| Debtors | £3.7m | £4.4m |
| Deferred income | £428k | £650k |
| Cash from operations | −£3.2m | −£4.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 23.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 43.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £228k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £54k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −156.1%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 157.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 20.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲33%
- Now £8.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲19%
- Now £647k
- Headcount
- ▲30%
- Now 95
- Deferred income
- ▲52%
- Now £650k
- Fixed assets
- ▲291%
- Now £34.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Accent Nv (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Berkshire Labels Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (6)
- Pro Print Group Cartons LimitedRev. £18.9m · Profit £553k
- Pro Print Group LimitedRev. £15.5m · Profit £982k
- Compliance Labelling Solutions Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Compliance Labelling Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mercian Group Enterprises LtdFigures not disclosed
- PPG Dormant LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kolorcraft LimitedOssett · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22m
- Profit
- £258k
- Staff
- 172
- Zenith Print and Packaging LimitedPontypridd · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £22.1m
- Profit
- £264k
- Staff
- 181
- Imprint Creative Print Solutions LimitedUckfield · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.8m
- Profit
- £876k
- Staff
- 141
- Latcham Direct LimitedHengrove · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £20.6m
- Profit
- £397k
- Staff
- 89
- Tradeprint Distribution LimitedLondon · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £23.3m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 167
- Esp Colour LimitedSwindon · Printing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £19.8m
- Profit
- £516k
- Staff
- 141
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £5.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.