Martec Limited
Registered name: MARTEC LIMITED
Part of Amphenol Corporation groupMartec Limited made £11.2m revenue and £2.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Martec Limited’s revenue grew 13% to £11.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £2.1m profit and 55 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture and processing of other glass, including technical glassware” and is based in Whitstable; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Whitstable, South East
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1987
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.6m | £8m | £9.8m | £10m | £11.2m |
| Cost of sales | £4.4m | £5.1m | £6.1m | £6.7m | £7.5m |
| Gross profit | £2.2m | £2.8m | £3.7m | £3.2m | £3.7m |
| Operating profit | £1.5m | £2m | £2.7m | £2.1m | £2.7m |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £2m | £2.8m | £2.3m | £2.9m |
| Profit after tax | £1.2m | £1.5m | £2.2m | £1.8m | £2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.2m | £1.5m | £2.2m | £1.8m | £2.1m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £2m | £2.3m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 42 | 48 | 57 | 57 | 55 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 18.5% | 19.2% | 22% | 18.2% | 19.1% |
| Gross margin | 33.7% | 35.7% | 38% | 32.2% | 33% |
| Revenue per employee | £157k | £166k | £172k | £175k | £204k |
| Profit per employee | £29.2k | £31.9k | £37.8k | £31.7k | £38.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲20.4% | ▲23.3% | ▲1.5% | ▲12.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲24.9% | ▲40.9% | ▼16.1% | ▲18.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.3% | ▲18.8% | 0% | ▼3.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £3.2m | £1.6m | £3.3m | £4.3m | £6.8m |
| Net assets | £5.5m | £4.4m | £6.6m | £8.4m | £10.5m |
| Fixed assets | £948k | £1.1m | £987k | £920k | £994k |
| Current assets | £5.5m | £4.5m | £6.8m | £8.5m | £11m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.6m | £2.3m | £2.2m |
| Deferred income | £150k | £171k | £121k | £86.6k | £350k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 19.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 33%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £204k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £38.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲25%
- Now £10.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲59%
- Now £6.8m
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 55
- Deferred income
- ▲304%
- Now £350k
- Fixed assets
- ▲8%
- Now £994k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Amphenol Corporation (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Amphenol Holding UK, Limited75–100%
- Amphenol Commercial and Industrial UK, Limited75–100%
- Amphenol-Borg Limited75–100%
- Amphenol Limited75–100%
- Martec Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (10)
- Amphenol Invotec LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amphenol Thermometrics (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amphenol Trackwise Designs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Amphenol-Borg Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Andrew Design & Integration UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Andrew Wireless Systems UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Cablescan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ionix Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Jaybeam LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Spectra Strip LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- R.B. Radley & Company LimitedEssex · Manufacture and processing of other glass, including technical glassware
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 57
- Cornwall Glass (Manufacturing) LimitedTruro · Manufacture and processing of other glass, including technical glassware
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £86.4k
- Staff
- 131
- John Artis LimitedSurrey · Manufacture and processing of other glass, including technical glassware
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £352k
- Staff
- 32
- Quartztec Europe LimitedLondon · Manufacture and processing of other glass, including technical glassware
- Revenue
- £9m
- Profit
- £727k
- Staff
- 60
- Cwmtillery Glass Centre LimitedNewport · Manufacture and processing of other glass, including technical glassware
- Revenue
- £18.1m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 135
- Regency Glass LimitedWarrington · Manufacture and processing of other glass, including technical glassware
- Revenue
- £18.4m
- Profit
- £818k
- Staff
- 129
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.