Sortera Limited
Registered name: SORTERA LIMITED
Part of Reuse Holdings Limited groupSortera Limited made £61.3m revenue and a £10.1m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Sortera Limited’s revenue grew 40% to £61.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £10.1m and 486 employees. The company is classified under “treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Edmonton; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Edmonton, London
- Age
- 39 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company's immediate parent company is Reuse Holdings Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. Its registered office is C/O Aztec Financial Services (Uk) Limited Forum 4, Solent Busine”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £34.2m | £37.3m | £30.1m | £43.9m | £61.3m |
| Cost of sales | £27.1m | £30.4m | £25.2m | £35.5m | £58m |
| Gross profit | £7.1m | £6.9m | £4.9m | £8.3m | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | £2.1m | £1.8m | £25.9k | −£4.7m | −£12m |
| Profit before tax | £431k | £1.5m | −£421k | −£5.2m | −£12.7m |
| Profit after tax | £510k | £1.4m | −£341k | −£5m | −£10.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £510k | £1.4m | −£341k | −£5m | −£10.1m |
| Staff costs | £10.4m | £11.8m | £10.7m | £15.7m | £23.5m |
| Employees (average) | 261 | 254 | 238 | 278 | 486 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | 1.5% | 3.8% | −1.1% | −11.5% | −16.4% |
| Gross margin | 20.7% | 18.4% | 16.3% | 19% | 5.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £131k | £147k | £127k | £158k | £126k |
| Profit per employee | £2k | £5.6k | −£1.4k | −£18.2k | −£20.7k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −49322% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲9.1% | — | — | ▲39.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲178.1% | — | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.7% | — | — | ▲74.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £3.4m | £1.3m | £1.4m | £2m | £2.3m |
| Net assets | £19.9m | £20.8m | £9.7m | £4.7m | −£5.4m |
| Fixed assets | £12.9m | £11.4m | £11.5m | £20.4m | £42.2m |
| Current assets | £17.1m | £17.1m | £7.4m | £9.6m | £12.9m |
| Debtors | £5.4m | £5.2m | £4.8m | £6.2m | £8.7m |
| Deferred income | £390k | £204k | £233k | £1.2m | £1.8m |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£12.8m | −£2.7m | −£4.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −16.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 5.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £126k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£20.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 68.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼214%
- Now −£5.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲17%
- Now £2.3m
- Headcount
- ▲75%
- Now 486
- Deferred income
- ▲55%
- Now £1.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▲107%
- Now £42.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Reuse Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Sortera Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Reston Waste Management LimitedRev. £13.6m · Profit −£1.9m
- O'Donovan Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Lakeside Energy From Waste LimitedWallingford · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £70m
- Profit
- £29.6m
- Staff
- 47
- Reneco LtdNR Rushden · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £49.7m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- —
- Reuse Glass UK LimitedPontefract · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £85.9m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 212
- Cumbria Waste Management Ltd.Doncaster · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £36.6m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 211
- Countrystyle Recycling LimitedSittingbourne · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £104m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 495
- Glass Recycling (UK) LimitedBarnsley · Treatment and disposal of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £32.8m
- Profit
- £9.9m
- Staff
- 46
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£10.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.