Caddick Group Limited
Registered name: CADDICK GROUP LIMITED
Caddick Group Limited made £539m revenue and £986k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Caddick Group Limited’s revenue fell 11% to £539m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £986k profit. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in West Yorkshire; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- West Yorkshire, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 40 yrs · since 1986
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £575m | £604m | £539m |
| Cost of sales | −£518m | −£533m | −£492m |
| Gross profit | £56.9m | £70.7m | £46.6m |
| Operating profit | £31.7m | £30m | £3.3m |
| Profit before tax | £35.5m | £28.8m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £27.4m | £21.4m | £986k |
| Profit (best available) | £27.4m | £21.4m | £986k |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.8% | 3.5% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 9.9% | 11.7% | 8.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲5% | ▼10.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼21.8% | ▼95.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 8.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (9)
- Caddick Construction LimitedRev. £373m · Profit £3m
- Oakgate Group LimitedRev. £239k · Profit £145k
- Caddick Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Caddick Living LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Caddick Renewables LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leeds Rugby LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oakgate (Monks Cross) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oakgate Central York LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Paul Caddick (Agricultural) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £986k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.